Home News Forum Articles
  Welcome back Join CF
You are here You are here: Home | Forum | £3000 spent and Virgin can't connect me

You are currently viewing our boards as a guest which gives you limited access to view most of the discussions, articles and other free features. By joining our Virgin Media community you will have full access to all discussions, be able to view and post threads, communicate privately with other members (PM), respond to polls, upload your own images/photos, and access many other special features. Registration is fast, simple and absolutely free so please join our community today.


Welcome to Cable Forum
Go Back   Cable Forum > Virgin Media Services > Virgin Media Internet Service

£3000 spent and Virgin can't connect me
Reply
 
Thread Tools
Old 14-11-2020, 14:31   #1
bluebaron
cf.member
 
Join Date: Nov 2020
Posts: 10
bluebaron is a glorious beacon of lightbluebaron is a glorious beacon of lightbluebaron is a glorious beacon of lightbluebaron is a glorious beacon of lightbluebaron is a glorious beacon of lightbluebaron is a glorious beacon of lightbluebaron is a glorious beacon of light
£3000 spent and Virgin can't connect me

Hi all,

i'm new to the forum and looking for some advice.

A few months ago I looked at upgrading my Broadband and settled on Virgin Media who have a box about 300m from my front door. However i'm set back on a private road by 150m. They told me if I dug up the lane and installed ducting for cabling to the end on the private road they would connect me up.

I signed up and they supplied me with 600m cable roll and I dug up the road laid the ducting and placed 300m of cable in the duct ready for them to connect to the Box.

Today they came out to connect it, having done so the engineer informed me that 300m is too far to reach from a box and that the signal it not strong enough at the House end for service. (max is about 200m).

Hence i'm now out £3000 (cost of digging up and tarmacing lane).which I never would have laid out if connection wouldn't be possible.

Do I have any recourse with Virgin Media who did the site survey for reimbursement?

Any had this happen before?

Thanks

BB
bluebaron is offline   Reply With Quote
Advertisement
Old 14-11-2020, 15:06   #2
Grimpy
cf.addict
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Posts: 163
Grimpy is an unknown quantity at this point
Re: £3000 spent and Virgin can't connect me

Have you got paperwork detailing what needed to be done from Virgin Media?

Citizens Advice / Solicitor would be the way to go but may end up costing quite a bit.
Grimpy is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 14-11-2020, 16:08   #3
RichardCoulter
cf.mega poster
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Posts: 8,867
RichardCoulter has disabled reputation
Re: £3000 spent and Virgin can't connect me

Quote:
Originally Posted by Grimpy View Post
Have you got paperwork detailing what needed to be done from Virgin Media?

Citizens Advice / Solicitor would be the way to go but may end up costing quite a bit.
CISAS may prove helpful too and it's free:

https://www.cedr.com/consumer/cisas/
RichardCoulter is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 14-11-2020, 16:12   #4
Paul
Dr Pepper Addict
Cable Forum Team
 
Paul's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2003
Location: Nottingham
Services: VM Phone : Sky Mobile : Sky TV : VM BB (350 Mbps) : Talk-Talk BB (72 Mbps)
Posts: 24,368
Paul is seeing silvered starsPaul is seeing silvered starsPaul is seeing silvered starsPaul is seeing silvered stars
Paul is seeing silvered starsPaul is seeing silvered starsPaul is seeing silvered starsPaul is seeing silvered starsPaul is seeing silvered starsPaul is seeing silvered starsPaul is seeing silvered starsPaul is seeing silvered starsPaul is seeing silvered starsPaul is seeing silvered starsPaul is seeing silvered starsPaul is seeing silvered starsPaul is seeing silvered stars
Re: £3000 spent and Virgin can't connect me

Signal boosters ? Optical cable ?
Surely there must be ways to send a signal 300 M.
__________________

Baby, I was born this way.
Paul is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 14-11-2020, 17:12   #5
joglynne
Born again teenager.
 
joglynne's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Location: Manchester. (VM area 20)
Age: 73
Services: Full House (XL), Vivid 200, Phone Talk Anytime
Posts: 13,020
joglynne has a golden aurajoglynne has a golden aurajoglynne has a golden aurajoglynne has a golden aurajoglynne has a golden aura
joglynne has a golden aurajoglynne has a golden aurajoglynne has a golden aurajoglynne has a golden aurajoglynne has a golden aurajoglynne has a golden aurajoglynne has a golden aurajoglynne has a golden aurajoglynne has a golden aurajoglynne has a golden aurajoglynne has a golden aurajoglynne has a golden aurajoglynne has a golden aurajoglynne has a golden aurajoglynne has a golden aurajoglynne has a golden aurajoglynne has a golden aurajoglynne has a golden aurajoglynne has a golden aurajoglynne has a golden aura
Re: £3000 spent and Virgin can't connect me

Quote:
Originally Posted by Paul View Post
Signal boosters ? Optical cable ?
Surely there must be ways to send a signal 300 M.
Maybe one of the VM guys can help. Weesteev comes to mind.
__________________
"I intend to live forever, or die trying" - Groucho Marx..... "but whilst I do I shall do so disgracefully." Jo Glynne
joglynne is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 14-11-2020, 18:16   #6
General Maximus
C/O Felix Legion
 
General Maximus's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2008
Location: Lincoln
Services: phone + 500Mbit BB + SkyQ
Posts: 10,367
General Maximus is cast in bronzeGeneral Maximus is cast in bronzeGeneral Maximus is cast in bronzeGeneral Maximus is cast in bronze
General Maximus is cast in bronzeGeneral Maximus is cast in bronzeGeneral Maximus is cast in bronzeGeneral Maximus is cast in bronzeGeneral Maximus is cast in bronzeGeneral Maximus is cast in bronzeGeneral Maximus is cast in bronzeGeneral Maximus is cast in bronzeGeneral Maximus is cast in bronze
Re: £3000 spent and Virgin can't connect me

You will definitely have recourse either way because the fact that VM supplied you with equipment AND scheduled an engineer means that they intended to connect your premises. The fact that they failed to show due diligence and perform a proper site survey is not your problem. They can either make it right by installing a street cab at the end of your drive with the necessary bits in to boost the signal or they can refund your costs. Unfortunately they will try and drag the issue out as long as poss and you will throw fits every time you try and ring up and speak to somebody who knows what is going on. The best thing you can do is contact the team you did before to arrange installation and try and get an answer from them in writing stating that they cannot connect you and once you get that I would go down the solicitor route and let them handle it. VM can connect you if they want to, they just choose not to because of the added expense on their part and that is their fault because they should have known what was involved to start off with.
__________________
Join the Mockingjay, join the fight
General Maximus is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 14-11-2020, 18:24   #7
RichardCoulter
cf.mega poster
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Posts: 8,867
RichardCoulter has disabled reputation
Re: £3000 spent and Virgin can't connect me

Quote:
Originally Posted by General Maximus View Post
You will definitely have recourse either way because the fact that VM supplied you with equipment AND scheduled an engineer means that they intended to connect your premises. The fact that they failed to show due diligence and perform a proper site survey is not your problem. They can either make it right by installing a street cab at the end of your drive with the necessary bits in to boost the signal or they can refund your costs. Unfortunately they will try and drag the issue out as long as poss and you will throw fits every time you try and ring up and speak to somebody who knows what is going on. The best thing you can do is contact the team you did before to arrange installation and try and get an answer from them in writing stating that they cannot connect you and once you get that I would go down the solicitor route and let them handle it. VM can connect you if they want to, they just choose not to because of the added expense on their part and that is their fault because they should have known what was involved to start off with.
RichardCoulter is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 15-11-2020, 13:06   #8
Sephiroth
Simples
 
Sephiroth's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2009
Location: RG41
Services: 1 Gbps; Hub 4 MM; ASUS RT-AX88U. BT Infinity2; Tivo; V6; XL Phone; Devolo 1200AV
Posts: 9,729
Sephiroth has a nice shiny star
Sephiroth has a nice shiny starSephiroth has a nice shiny starSephiroth has a nice shiny starSephiroth has a nice shiny starSephiroth has a nice shiny starSephiroth has a nice shiny starSephiroth has a nice shiny starSephiroth has a nice shiny starSephiroth has a nice shiny starSephiroth has a nice shiny starSephiroth has a nice shiny starSephiroth has a nice shiny starSephiroth has a nice shiny starSephiroth has a nice shiny star
Re: £3000 spent and Virgin can't connect me

The VM surveyor should have known about the 200m rule. So anything you've got in writing will help your case enormously.

The problem is that the nearest green cabinet (assuming it to be coax not fibre) isn't powered other than by a 60V supply (I think) powered from a launch cabinet not too much further away. That's what's driving the signal down the coax. Now that they're using 700+ MHz in the downstream, that quickly gets attenuated over distance.

VM have a duty to compensate you or go the extra mile to make it work. Making it work would be complicated as they won't find it easy to bring mains power to your nearest cabinet so that they can provide an additional launch facility which would then require another 60V cabinet by your house. Something like that.

Nor would it be easy to give you a fibre link to the nearest active node (also not very far away). It would be easy to pull right to your house but the connection into their network would not be straightforward.

I'm ready to stand corrected by the VM bods who are members of CF.

__________________
Seph.

My advice is at your risk.
Sephiroth is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 16-11-2020, 19:26   #9
bluebaron
cf.member
 
Join Date: Nov 2020
Posts: 10
bluebaron is a glorious beacon of lightbluebaron is a glorious beacon of lightbluebaron is a glorious beacon of lightbluebaron is a glorious beacon of lightbluebaron is a glorious beacon of lightbluebaron is a glorious beacon of lightbluebaron is a glorious beacon of light
Re: £3000 spent and Virgin can't connect me

Thanks for the advice so far.

Unfortunately I don't have much of a paper trail. I have some emails but nothing really laid out as was largely discussed on the phone.

They did make me sign up for a service before they supplied me with the necessary cable. I then installed it as they told me to. I suppose I could argue that they shouldn't have provided the cable and asked me to install it unless it would work? There will also be a record somewhere of the pre site visits.

I've put in an initial complaint and will see where that leads. If necessary I will escalate it first to CISAS then legally.

BB
bluebaron is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 16-11-2020, 20:11   #10
nomadking
cf.mega poster
 
Join Date: Apr 2004
Location: Northampton
Services: Virgin Media TV&BB 350Mb, V6 STB
Posts: 7,230
nomadking has a bronze arraynomadking has a bronze arraynomadking has a bronze array
nomadking has a bronze array
Re: £3000 spent and Virgin can't connect me

Possible misunderstanding over the 2 distances involved?
The 300m to the front door and the 150m from the road.
Looking at advice to builders of new developments, it specifies a maximum of 150m from L4 Cabinet to the premises whether by fibre or coaxial, and then a maximum of 30m cable from there.
Link to pdf(page 27)

Last edited by nomadking; 16-11-2020 at 21:54.
nomadking is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 16-11-2020, 21:36   #11
Pierre
The Dark Satanic Mills
 
Pierre's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2003
Location: floating in the ether
Posts: 10,028
Pierre has a pair of shiny starsPierre has a pair of shiny starsPierre has a pair of shiny stars
Pierre has a pair of shiny starsPierre has a pair of shiny starsPierre has a pair of shiny starsPierre has a pair of shiny starsPierre has a pair of shiny starsPierre has a pair of shiny stars
Re: £3000 spent and Virgin can't connect me

I’m by no means an expert on the HFC network, but I recall the rule of thumb being RG6 Max drop up to 120m, RG11 Max drop up to 160m. (Rule of thumb could possibly be extended)

So there is no way anyone, with even a little knowledge, would or should agree to a 300m drop.

Did anyone actually come out and look at the job before they sent you ? Or was it all done over the phone?

It’s a pretty big mistake to make!
__________________
The wheel's still turning but the hamsters dead.
Pierre is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 16-11-2020, 22:43   #12
Foo Fighter
cf.addict
 
Join Date: Sep 2003
Location: Lancs
Posts: 286
Foo Fighter will become famous soon enoughFoo Fighter will become famous soon enoughFoo Fighter will become famous soon enough
Re: £3000 spent and Virgin can't connect me

Would it be possible to put your own cabinet on the drive and then run power and fibre from the house. Virgin should be able to put the modem in the cab.

Good excuse to add some lighting/cctv too via the ducting
Foo Fighter is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 16-11-2020, 23:31   #13
Sephiroth
Simples
 
Sephiroth's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2009
Location: RG41
Services: 1 Gbps; Hub 4 MM; ASUS RT-AX88U. BT Infinity2; Tivo; V6; XL Phone; Devolo 1200AV
Posts: 9,729
Sephiroth has a nice shiny star
Sephiroth has a nice shiny starSephiroth has a nice shiny starSephiroth has a nice shiny starSephiroth has a nice shiny starSephiroth has a nice shiny starSephiroth has a nice shiny starSephiroth has a nice shiny starSephiroth has a nice shiny starSephiroth has a nice shiny starSephiroth has a nice shiny starSephiroth has a nice shiny starSephiroth has a nice shiny starSephiroth has a nice shiny starSephiroth has a nice shiny star
Re: £3000 spent and Virgin can't connect me

Quote:
Originally Posted by Foo Fighter View Post
Would it be possible to put your own cabinet on the drive and then run power and fibre from the house. Virgin should be able to put the modem in the cab.

Good excuse to add some lighting/cctv too via the ducting
Please see post #8.

Additionally, VM won't get involved with any customer equipment that isn't inside the premises, let alone allow the customer to expose an LV electricity supply to VM's network!


__________________
Seph.

My advice is at your risk.
Sephiroth is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 17-11-2020, 20:06   #14
Foo Fighter
cf.addict
 
Join Date: Sep 2003
Location: Lancs
Posts: 286
Foo Fighter will become famous soon enoughFoo Fighter will become famous soon enoughFoo Fighter will become famous soon enough
Re: £3000 spent and Virgin can't connect me

Quote:
Originally Posted by Sephiroth View Post
Please see post #8.

Additionally, VM won't get involved with any customer equipment that isn't inside the premises, let alone allow the customer to expose an LV electricity supply to VM's network!


Just a box to house the modem on your boundry is want im talking about, then run your own fibre and media converter from the house to the box and plug into the lan port.

e.g https://www.gatesandfencesuk.co.uk/e...-motor-box.jpg
Foo Fighter is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 17-11-2020, 21:06   #15
Pierre
The Dark Satanic Mills
 
Pierre's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2003
Location: floating in the ether
Posts: 10,028
Pierre has a pair of shiny starsPierre has a pair of shiny starsPierre has a pair of shiny stars
Pierre has a pair of shiny starsPierre has a pair of shiny starsPierre has a pair of shiny starsPierre has a pair of shiny starsPierre has a pair of shiny starsPierre has a pair of shiny stars
Re: £3000 spent and Virgin can't connect me

Quote:
Originally Posted by Foo Fighter View Post
Just a box to house the modem on your boundry is want im talking about, then run your own fibre and media converter from the house to the box and plug into the lan port.

e.g https://www.gatesandfencesuk.co.uk/e...-motor-box.jpg
You canít run a fibre from a copper termination, well not without a lot of expensive equipment that doesnít really exist for this application.
__________________
The wheel's still turning but the hamsters dead.
Pierre is online now   Reply With Quote
Reply


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +1. The time now is 17:09.


Server: curium.zmnt.uk
Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2021, vBulletin Solutions Inc.