Home News Forum Articles
  Welcome back Join CF
You are here You are here: Home | Forum | £3000 spent and Virgin can't connect me

You are currently viewing our boards as a guest which gives you limited access to view most of the discussions, articles and other free features. By joining our Virgin Media community you will have full access to all discussions, be able to view and post threads, communicate privately with other members (PM), respond to polls, upload your own images/photos, and access many other special features. Registration is fast, simple and absolutely free so please join our community today.


Welcome to Cable Forum
Go Back   Cable Forum > Virgin Media Services > Virgin Media Internet Service

£3000 spent and Virgin can't connect me
Reply
 
Thread Tools
Old 19-03-2021, 11:40   #46
Pukka
cf.member
 
Join Date: Mar 2021
Posts: 7
Pukka is an unknown quantity at this point
Re: £3000 spent and Virgin can't connect me

Quote:
Originally Posted by Sephiroth View Post
The difference here is that your image shows OPENREACH FTTP (the customerís cabinet). For that to work with VM, he would need to be in a fibre area (FTTP) otherwise it canít be done.
On that install it was FTTC, we had the openreach modem and the router in the cab, then converted it to fibre to run to the customers house. 550 meters away. they had a mains power connection put into this cabinet as they were having electric gates installed (with remote access) and CCTV (IP Camera)

---------- Post added at 10:40 ---------- Previous post was at 10:36 ----------

Quote:
Originally Posted by Chris View Post
Pukka, I'm curious what your line of business is ... what sort of customers do you normally serve with custom installs like that? I'm not sure I've ever come across a residential BT or VM customer putting that sort of kit into their garden to connect to a network.
I get involved in quite a few installs, it just about knowing how the OpenReach / Virgin Media system works.

We have done wireless point to multipoint links providing broadband to customers. this is normally a FTTC connection to a host site and then broadcast it on from their.
Pukka is offline   Reply With Quote
Advertisement
Old 19-03-2021, 15:12   #47
Sephiroth
Simples
 
Sephiroth's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2009
Location: RG41
Services: 1 Gbps; Hub 4 MM; ASUS RT-AX88U. BT Infinity2; Tivo; V6; XL Phone; Devolo 1200AV
Posts: 9,725
Sephiroth has a nice shiny star
Sephiroth has a nice shiny starSephiroth has a nice shiny starSephiroth has a nice shiny starSephiroth has a nice shiny starSephiroth has a nice shiny starSephiroth has a nice shiny starSephiroth has a nice shiny starSephiroth has a nice shiny starSephiroth has a nice shiny starSephiroth has a nice shiny starSephiroth has a nice shiny starSephiroth has a nice shiny starSephiroth has a nice shiny starSephiroth has a nice shiny star
Re: £3000 spent and Virgin can't connect me

Quote:
Originally Posted by Pukka View Post
On that install it was FTTC, we had the openreach modem and the router in the cab, then converted it to fibre to run to the customers house. 550 meters away. they had a mains power connection put into this cabinet as they were having electric gates installed (with remote access) and CCTV (IP Camera)

---------- Post added at 10:40 ---------- Previous post was at 10:36 ----------



I get involved in quite a few installs, it just about knowing how the OpenReach / Virgin Media system works.

We have done wireless point to multipoint links providing broadband to customers. this is normally a FTTC connection to a host site and then broadcast it on from their.
What success have you had with VM systems?
__________________
Seph.

My advice is at your risk.
Sephiroth is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 19-03-2021, 17:20   #48
Pukka
cf.member
 
Join Date: Mar 2021
Posts: 7
Pukka is an unknown quantity at this point
Re: £3000 spent and Virgin can't connect me

Quote:
Originally Posted by Sephiroth View Post
What success have you had with VM systems?
If you can get the address on the system or get a spotter out. then its very good. we will always use openreach first as their system is much easier to work with, we can just place an order for "green cab, 15 winsor road, london, ET2 1NN".

I think the hardest virgin job, the cab was on the customers back garden fence, but no duct on the front of the house (it ws a barn conversion) once a spotter came out he said yes and it went through the system. that took about 2 months.
Pukka is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 19-03-2021, 17:44   #49
Sephiroth
Simples
 
Sephiroth's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2009
Location: RG41
Services: 1 Gbps; Hub 4 MM; ASUS RT-AX88U. BT Infinity2; Tivo; V6; XL Phone; Devolo 1200AV
Posts: 9,725
Sephiroth has a nice shiny star
Sephiroth has a nice shiny starSephiroth has a nice shiny starSephiroth has a nice shiny starSephiroth has a nice shiny starSephiroth has a nice shiny starSephiroth has a nice shiny starSephiroth has a nice shiny starSephiroth has a nice shiny starSephiroth has a nice shiny starSephiroth has a nice shiny starSephiroth has a nice shiny starSephiroth has a nice shiny starSephiroth has a nice shiny starSephiroth has a nice shiny star
Re: £3000 spent and Virgin can't connect me

Quote:
Originally Posted by Pukka View Post
If you can get the address on the system or get a spotter out. then its very good. we will always use openreach first as their system is much easier to work with, we can just place an order for "green cab, 15 winsor road, london, ET2 1NN".

I think the hardest virgin job, the cab was on the customers back garden fence, but no duct on the front of the house (it ws a barn conversion) once a spotter came out he said yes and it went through the system. that took about 2 months.
But that's not the OP's situation with regard to the nearest VM cabinet.

The OP hasn't reported what the Openreach situation is in his area.
__________________
Seph.

My advice is at your risk.
Sephiroth is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 20-03-2021, 01:02   #50
Foo Fighter
cf.addict
 
Join Date: Sep 2003
Location: Lancs
Posts: 286
Foo Fighter will become famous soon enoughFoo Fighter will become famous soon enoughFoo Fighter will become famous soon enough
Re: £3000 spent and Virgin can't connect me

Quote:
Originally Posted by Pukka View Post
Attached is a photo of a job we did for a customer with 550 meters of fibre.

Does anyone know the power requirement of the virgin modem? ours is in the loft.

For costing

1x Box (305 meters) cat6 £80.00 (make sure is NOT CCA) we use Excel brand here.
1x POE injector £19.20 https://linitx.com/product/ubiquiti-...e-50-60w/14097
2x Ethernet Repeater £19.20 (max 310 meters) https://linitx.com/product/mikrotik-...-source)/16092
2x case for above £7.20 https://linitx.com/product/mikrotik-...p67-case/16167
1x 48v to 12v adaptor https://www.amazon.co.uk/TP-LINK-TL-...puters&sr=1-10

you will need a box to put the router in. https://www.screwfix.com/p/hylec-ip6...-x-350mm/7766g


This would give you 45V at the cab which should be more than enough for the adaptor. Please note this is only theroy and would need a test before you continue, if it was me I would ask virgin to run 150 meters and then you run 150 meters the other way. put the router in modem mode and then provide your own router in the house
Nice work, case and point

We tend to only install Mayflex's kit too.

Its not uncommon to see these installs on high end residental propeties or rural business and building sites etc.
Foo Fighter is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 22-03-2021, 09:24   #51
Pukka
cf.member
 
Join Date: Mar 2021
Posts: 7
Pukka is an unknown quantity at this point
Re: £3000 spent and Virgin can't connect me

Quote:
Originally Posted by Sephiroth View Post
But that's not the OP's situation with regard to the nearest VM cabinet.

The OP hasn't reported what the Openreach situation is in his area.
If the OP asks virigin to install to his little box 150 meters from the cab. If they is a draw string in the duct, if you are nice to the engineer (make a cup of tea) and have a little chat they are normally very accommodating. just make the job as easy for them as you can.
Pukka is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 22-03-2021, 12:57   #52
Sephiroth
Simples
 
Sephiroth's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2009
Location: RG41
Services: 1 Gbps; Hub 4 MM; ASUS RT-AX88U. BT Infinity2; Tivo; V6; XL Phone; Devolo 1200AV
Posts: 9,725
Sephiroth has a nice shiny star
Sephiroth has a nice shiny starSephiroth has a nice shiny starSephiroth has a nice shiny starSephiroth has a nice shiny starSephiroth has a nice shiny starSephiroth has a nice shiny starSephiroth has a nice shiny starSephiroth has a nice shiny starSephiroth has a nice shiny starSephiroth has a nice shiny starSephiroth has a nice shiny starSephiroth has a nice shiny starSephiroth has a nice shiny starSephiroth has a nice shiny star
Re: £3000 spent and Virgin can't connect me

Quote:
Originally Posted by Pukka View Post
If the OP asks virigin to install to his little box 150 meters from the cab. If they is a draw string in the duct, if you are nice to the engineer (make a cup of tea) and have a little chat they are normally very accommodating. just make the job as easy for them as you can.
As it's street furniture, wayleave/council permission will be needed. Very little chance VM will do anything unusual.
__________________
Seph.

My advice is at your risk.
Sephiroth is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 22-03-2021, 17:28   #53
Pukka
cf.member
 
Join Date: Mar 2021
Posts: 7
Pukka is an unknown quantity at this point
Re: £3000 spent and Virgin can't connect me

Quote:
Originally Posted by Sephiroth View Post
As it's street furniture, wayleave/council permission will be needed. Very little chance VM will do anything unusual.
Its a private drive way.
Pukka is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 22-03-2021, 17:34   #54
Sephiroth
Simples
 
Sephiroth's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2009
Location: RG41
Services: 1 Gbps; Hub 4 MM; ASUS RT-AX88U. BT Infinity2; Tivo; V6; XL Phone; Devolo 1200AV
Posts: 9,725
Sephiroth has a nice shiny star
Sephiroth has a nice shiny starSephiroth has a nice shiny starSephiroth has a nice shiny starSephiroth has a nice shiny starSephiroth has a nice shiny starSephiroth has a nice shiny starSephiroth has a nice shiny starSephiroth has a nice shiny starSephiroth has a nice shiny starSephiroth has a nice shiny starSephiroth has a nice shiny starSephiroth has a nice shiny starSephiroth has a nice shiny starSephiroth has a nice shiny star
Re: £3000 spent and Virgin can't connect me

OK then. You're theory bets on the distance from the existing VM cabinet to the edge of the OP's drive to be 150m or less.
__________________
Seph.

My advice is at your risk.
Sephiroth is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 22-03-2021, 18:02   #55
Pukka
cf.member
 
Join Date: Mar 2021
Posts: 7
Pukka is an unknown quantity at this point
Re: £3000 spent and Virgin can't connect me

If he can get a virgin connection to his boundry, getting it to his house is easy.
Pukka is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 25-03-2021, 20:30   #56
rtho782
cf.addict
 
Join Date: Nov 2016
Posts: 298
rtho782 is just really nicertho782 is just really nicertho782 is just really nicertho782 is just really nicertho782 is just really nicertho782 is just really nice
Re: £3000 spent and Virgin can't connect me

Quote:
Originally Posted by Sephiroth View Post
OK then. You're theory bets on the distance from the existing VM cabinet to the edge of the OP's drive to be 150m or less.
From the first post:

Quote:
A few months ago I looked at upgrading my Broadband and settled on Virgin Media who have a box about 300m from my front door. However i'm set back on a private road by 150m. They told me if I dug up the lane and installed ducting for cabling to the end on the private road they would connect me up.
Apparently the customer has a very long drive/private road. But they do state that it is 150m from the VM cabinet.
rtho782 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 29-03-2021, 15:06   #57
bluebaron
cf.member
 
Join Date: Nov 2020
Posts: 10
bluebaron is a glorious beacon of lightbluebaron is a glorious beacon of lightbluebaron is a glorious beacon of lightbluebaron is a glorious beacon of lightbluebaron is a glorious beacon of lightbluebaron is a glorious beacon of lightbluebaron is a glorious beacon of light
Re: £3000 spent and Virgin can't connect me

Well I spoke to soon!

So even though the adjudicator ruled in my favour, due to an admin issue on my end( I forgot to upload a receipt), they have only awarded around. 1/2 the costs. I’ve spoken to VM and explained the situation but they are now saying if you want to full amount you will have to reject the adjudicator decision and proceed to court.
I explained that this will will probably mean they will end up with additional costs and will be pretty much wasting the courts time as they will probably find reach the same conclusion but they said they didn’t care!
bluebaron is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 29-03-2021, 22:46   #58
Skie
a giant headend
 
Join Date: Jan 2011
Location: Liverpool
Posts: 1,128
Skie has reached the bronze age
Skie has reached the bronze ageSkie has reached the bronze ageSkie has reached the bronze ageSkie has reached the bronze ageSkie has reached the bronze ageSkie has reached the bronze ageSkie has reached the bronze age
Re: £3000 spent and Virgin can't connect me

Go via small claims. Has a small submission fee but if you have enough evidence it should be a fairly straightforward case that VM probably wont even fight.
Skie is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 31-03-2021, 15:28   #59
bluebaron
cf.member
 
Join Date: Nov 2020
Posts: 10
bluebaron is a glorious beacon of lightbluebaron is a glorious beacon of lightbluebaron is a glorious beacon of lightbluebaron is a glorious beacon of lightbluebaron is a glorious beacon of lightbluebaron is a glorious beacon of lightbluebaron is a glorious beacon of light
Re: £3000 spent and Virgin can't connect me

Claim filed this morning!
bluebaron is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-04-2021, 02:22   #60
RichardCoulter
cf.mega poster
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Posts: 8,867
RichardCoulter has disabled reputation
Re: £3000 spent and Virgin can't connect me

You did right. I had many problems with this dreadful company at the end of last year; legal action is the only language that they appear to understand.

IMO their MO is to be as awkward, time consuming and difficult as possible with their paying customers. Their lack of business sense & arrogance is jaw dropping and even Ofcom have told them to 'up their game'.

In their current state I don't believe that they are fit to hold a licence to operate, but if they lost it it would risk a lot of jobs. The best we can hope for is for it to be sold.
RichardCoulter is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +1. The time now is 06:32.


Server: curium.zmnt.uk
Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2021, vBulletin Solutions Inc.