Home News Forum Articles
  Welcome back Join CF
You are here You are here: Home | Forum | £3000 spent and Virgin can't connect me

You are currently viewing our boards as a guest which gives you limited access to view most of the discussions, articles and other free features. By joining our Virgin Media community you will have full access to all discussions, be able to view and post threads, communicate privately with other members (PM), respond to polls, upload your own images/photos, and access many other special features. Registration is fast, simple and absolutely free so please join our community today.


Welcome to Cable Forum
Go Back   Cable Forum > Virgin Media Services > Virgin Media Internet Service

£3000 spent and Virgin can't connect me
Reply
 
Thread Tools
Old 12-03-2021, 17:13   #31
Jaymoss
Just a Geek
 
Join Date: Jul 2015
Posts: 863
Jaymoss has a very nice sixpackJaymoss has a very nice sixpackJaymoss has a very nice sixpackJaymoss has a very nice sixpackJaymoss has a very nice sixpackJaymoss has a very nice sixpackJaymoss has a very nice sixpackJaymoss has a very nice sixpackJaymoss has a very nice sixpackJaymoss has a very nice sixpackJaymoss has a very nice sixpackJaymoss has a very nice sixpackJaymoss has a very nice sixpackJaymoss has a very nice sixpackJaymoss has a very nice sixpackJaymoss has a very nice sixpack
Re: £3000 spent and Virgin can't connect me

I wonder if they will just pay up or if it will need chasing. If they mess about send the bailiffs in just like that person had to with ATOS
Jaymoss is online now   Reply With Quote
Advertisement
Old 14-03-2021, 19:25   #32
rtho782
cf.addict
 
Join Date: Nov 2016
Posts: 266
rtho782 is just really nicertho782 is just really nicertho782 is just really nicertho782 is just really nicertho782 is just really nicertho782 is just really nice
Re: £3000 spent and Virgin can't connect me

Quote:
Originally Posted by Pierre View Post
You canít run a fibre from a copper termination, well not without a lot of expensive equipment that doesnít really exist for this application.
https://www.amazon.co.uk/dp/B07X55D7D5 So expensive it basically doesn't exist. Who has ever even heard of this "Amazon" place? Is it being sent from Brazil?!
rtho782 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 18-03-2021, 17:03   #33
Pukka
cf.member
 
Join Date: Mar 2021
Posts: 7
Pukka is an unknown quantity at this point
Re: £3000 spent and Virgin can't connect me

I have spent a long time reading the forums and thought I would register.

If you can place a small cab near the end of the road and run a cat6 cable you would be able to provide power and data down the cat6.

At the house you would need a POE injector https://www.4gon.co.uk/ubiquiti-poe4...wg-p-6457.html

In the duct 2x 150m apart https://mikrotik.com/product/gper or 3 if needed

In the cab https://www.amazon.co.uk/TP-LINK-TL-PoE10R-TL-POE10R-PoE-Splitter/dp/B001PS4NWW/ref=sr_1_10?dchild=1&keywords=ctive+PoE+Splitter+P ower+Over+Ethernet+48V+to+12V+2A+for+IEEE802.3at&q id=1616086823&s=computers&sr=1-10
Pukka is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 18-03-2021, 17:23   #34
pip08456
Sad Doig Fan!
 
pip08456's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2007
Location: Barry South Wales
Age: 65
Services: Now back with VM for BB & phone. 50Mb service.
Posts: 10,581
pip08456 has a nice shiny starpip08456 has a nice shiny star
pip08456 has a nice shiny starpip08456 has a nice shiny starpip08456 has a nice shiny starpip08456 has a nice shiny starpip08456 has a nice shiny starpip08456 has a nice shiny starpip08456 has a nice shiny star
Re: £3000 spent and Virgin can't connect me

Quote:
Originally Posted by Pukka View Post
I have spent a long time reading the forums and thought I would register.

If you can place a small cab near the end of the road and run a cat6 cable you would be able to provide power and data down the cat6.

At the house you would need a POE injector https://www.4gon.co.uk/ubiquiti-poe4...wg-p-6457.html

In the duct 2x 150m apart https://mikrotik.com/product/gper or 3 if needed

In the cab https://www.amazon.co.uk/TP-LINK-TL-PoE10R-TL-POE10R-PoE-Splitter/dp/B001PS4NWW/ref=sr_1_10?dchild=1&keywords=ctive+PoE+Splitter+P ower+Over+Ethernet+48V+to+12V+2A+for+IEEE802.3at&q id=1616086823&s=computers&sr=1-10
Would you now like to post a cost assesment along with the POS?
pip08456 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 18-03-2021, 17:53   #35
Sephiroth
Simples
 
Sephiroth's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2009
Location: RG41
Services: 1 Gbps; Hub 4 MM; ASUS RT-AX88U. BT Infinity2; Tivo; V6; XL Phone; Devolo 1200AV
Posts: 9,573
Sephiroth has a nice shiny star
Sephiroth has a nice shiny starSephiroth has a nice shiny starSephiroth has a nice shiny starSephiroth has a nice shiny starSephiroth has a nice shiny starSephiroth has a nice shiny starSephiroth has a nice shiny starSephiroth has a nice shiny starSephiroth has a nice shiny starSephiroth has a nice shiny starSephiroth has a nice shiny starSephiroth has a nice shiny star
Re: £3000 spent and Virgin can't connect me

Quote:
Originally Posted by Pukka View Post
I have spent a long time reading the forums and thought I would register.

If you can place a small cab near the end of the road and run a cat6 cable you would be able to provide power and data down the cat6.

At the house you would need a POE injector https://www.4gon.co.uk/ubiquiti-poe4...wg-p-6457.html

In the duct 2x 150m apart https://mikrotik.com/product/gper or 3 if needed

In the cab https://www.amazon.co.uk/TP-LINK-TL-PoE10R-TL-POE10R-PoE-Splitter/dp/B001PS4NWW/ref=sr_1_10?dchild=1&keywords=ctive+PoE+Splitter+P ower+Over+Ethernet+48V+to+12V+2A+for+IEEE802.3at&q id=1616086823&s=computers&sr=1-10
In a Virgin Media cabinet, there is no Ethernet. The only means of delivery to the home is coaxial cable or fibre depending on area.

Coaxial cable has a 150 - 200m limit without needing amplification (better than Ethernet btw).

Thus the Cat6 cable idea is unworkable.

__________________
Seph.

My advice is at your risk.
Sephiroth is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 18-03-2021, 20:09   #36
Foo Fighter
cf.addict
 
Join Date: Sep 2003
Location: Lancs
Posts: 286
Foo Fighter will become famous soon enoughFoo Fighter will become famous soon enoughFoo Fighter will become famous soon enough
Re: £3000 spent and Virgin can't connect me

Quote:
Originally Posted by Pukka View Post
I have spent a long time reading the forums and thought I would register.

If you can place a small cab near the end of the road and run a cat6 cable you would be able to provide power and data down the cat6.

At the house you would need a POE injector https://www.4gon.co.uk/ubiquiti-poe4...wg-p-6457.html

In the duct 2x 150m apart https://mikrotik.com/product/gper or 3 if needed

In the cab https://www.amazon.co.uk/TP-LINK-TL-PoE10R-TL-POE10R-PoE-Splitter/dp/B001PS4NWW/ref=sr_1_10?dchild=1&keywords=ctive+PoE+Splitter+P ower+Over+Ethernet+48V+to+12V+2A+for+IEEE802.3at&q id=1616086823&s=computers&sr=1-10
Yes, i was thinking similar but think you'd struggle with the POE injector over that distance. If you've run the ducting adding power probably isnt an issue.

A few people in here dont seem to understand the cabinet you'd supply at the end of your drive or whatever is your own services box, nothing to do with virgin they'd just be terminating their services in it.
Foo Fighter is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 18-03-2021, 20:18   #37
Sephiroth
Simples
 
Sephiroth's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2009
Location: RG41
Services: 1 Gbps; Hub 4 MM; ASUS RT-AX88U. BT Infinity2; Tivo; V6; XL Phone; Devolo 1200AV
Posts: 9,573
Sephiroth has a nice shiny star
Sephiroth has a nice shiny starSephiroth has a nice shiny starSephiroth has a nice shiny starSephiroth has a nice shiny starSephiroth has a nice shiny starSephiroth has a nice shiny starSephiroth has a nice shiny starSephiroth has a nice shiny starSephiroth has a nice shiny starSephiroth has a nice shiny starSephiroth has a nice shiny starSephiroth has a nice shiny star
Re: £3000 spent and Virgin can't connect me

Quote:
Originally Posted by Foo Fighter View Post
Yes, i was thinking similar but think you'd struggle with the POE injector over that distance. If you've run the ducting adding power probably isnt an issue.

A few people in here dont seem to understand the cabinet you'd supply at the end of your drive or whatever is your own services box, nothing to do with virgin they'd just be terminating their services in it.
Assuming that the nearest cabinet has the usual passive equipment plus a 60V amplifier for the Coax, to meet the Ethernet proposition, VM would have to bring proper power to that cabinet, maybe from as far away a 500m from a launch cabinet. And that is before they have to put a modem into that cabinet, connected to the coax then with Ethernet output to the customer's premises. That simply cannot happen.
__________________
Seph.

My advice is at your risk.
Sephiroth is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 18-03-2021, 21:08   #38
Foo Fighter
cf.addict
 
Join Date: Sep 2003
Location: Lancs
Posts: 286
Foo Fighter will become famous soon enoughFoo Fighter will become famous soon enoughFoo Fighter will become famous soon enough
Re: £3000 spent and Virgin can't connect me

Quote:
Originally Posted by Sephiroth View Post
Assuming that the nearest cabinet has the usual passive equipment plus a 60V amplifier for the Coax, to meet the Ethernet proposition, VM would have to bring proper power to that cabinet, maybe from as far away a 500m from a launch cabinet. And that is before they have to put a modem into that cabinet, connected to the coax then with Ethernet output to the customer's premises. That simply cannot happen.
Dont think your following. If they can supply as far as the end of the drive once you've installed a suitable cabinet with power to terminate the coax and superhub the rest is easy.

With the added bonus you can CCTV and driveway lighting along the way.
Foo Fighter is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 18-03-2021, 21:19   #39
pip08456
Sad Doig Fan!
 
pip08456's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2007
Location: Barry South Wales
Age: 65
Services: Now back with VM for BB & phone. 50Mb service.
Posts: 10,581
pip08456 has a nice shiny starpip08456 has a nice shiny star
pip08456 has a nice shiny starpip08456 has a nice shiny starpip08456 has a nice shiny starpip08456 has a nice shiny starpip08456 has a nice shiny starpip08456 has a nice shiny starpip08456 has a nice shiny star
Re: £3000 spent and Virgin can't connect me

Quote:
Originally Posted by Foo Fighter View Post
Dont think your following. If they can supply as far as the end of the drive once you've installed a suitable cabinet with power to terminate the coax and superhub the rest is easy.

With the added bonus you can CCTV and driveway lighting along the way.
I don't thnk you are following. At the distance from the VM cab to the users own cab at the end of the drive there would need to be an amplifier before you could push the signal any further.
pip08456 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 18-03-2021, 21:45   #40
Sephiroth
Simples
 
Sephiroth's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2009
Location: RG41
Services: 1 Gbps; Hub 4 MM; ASUS RT-AX88U. BT Infinity2; Tivo; V6; XL Phone; Devolo 1200AV
Posts: 9,573
Sephiroth has a nice shiny star
Sephiroth has a nice shiny starSephiroth has a nice shiny starSephiroth has a nice shiny starSephiroth has a nice shiny starSephiroth has a nice shiny starSephiroth has a nice shiny starSephiroth has a nice shiny starSephiroth has a nice shiny starSephiroth has a nice shiny starSephiroth has a nice shiny starSephiroth has a nice shiny starSephiroth has a nice shiny star
Re: £3000 spent and Virgin can't connect me

Quote:
Originally Posted by Foo Fighter View Post
Dont think your following. If they can supply as far as the end of the drive once you've installed a suitable cabinet with power to terminate the coax and superhub the rest is easy.

With the added bonus you can CCTV and driveway lighting along the way.
So, what's being proposed is:
1. Consumer to build a mains powered cabinet at the end of his drive.
2. Distance to the premises active device not to exceed 100, (90m best).
3. VM to dig a channel to the consumer's boundary.
4. VM to provide a coaxial tap cable to the customer's cabinet.
5. Coax not to exceed 150m (whole thing's off if that's not possible).
6. Consumer to fit VM provided modem into cabinet & attach coax cable.
7. Consumer to run output Ethernet into premises.
8. Consumer to attach Ethernet cable to own router and then Da-dah.

If VM agree to that I'll donate money to charity. Support would be a nightmare.

Have I go that wrong?

__________________
Seph.

My advice is at your risk.
Sephiroth is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 18-03-2021, 22:06   #41
Jaymoss
Just a Geek
 
Join Date: Jul 2015
Posts: 863
Jaymoss has a very nice sixpackJaymoss has a very nice sixpackJaymoss has a very nice sixpackJaymoss has a very nice sixpackJaymoss has a very nice sixpackJaymoss has a very nice sixpackJaymoss has a very nice sixpackJaymoss has a very nice sixpackJaymoss has a very nice sixpackJaymoss has a very nice sixpackJaymoss has a very nice sixpackJaymoss has a very nice sixpackJaymoss has a very nice sixpackJaymoss has a very nice sixpackJaymoss has a very nice sixpackJaymoss has a very nice sixpack
Re: £3000 spent and Virgin can't connect me

End of the day there are loads of ways it could be done if VM would be prepared to install a modem in a box 150m from the house (OP says 300m to house 150 to end of drive so 150m run to main cab would be possible) . No one in there right mind would do that though so dunno why the argument

Gotta say if the OP has 150m drive then it has gotta be some property and if as rich as a 150m drive may point to maybe consider Starlink as a future option hehehehe
Jaymoss is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 18-03-2021, 22:36   #42
pip08456
Sad Doig Fan!
 
pip08456's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2007
Location: Barry South Wales
Age: 65
Services: Now back with VM for BB & phone. 50Mb service.
Posts: 10,581
pip08456 has a nice shiny starpip08456 has a nice shiny star
pip08456 has a nice shiny starpip08456 has a nice shiny starpip08456 has a nice shiny starpip08456 has a nice shiny starpip08456 has a nice shiny starpip08456 has a nice shiny starpip08456 has a nice shiny star
Re: £3000 spent and Virgin can't connect me

Quote:
Originally Posted by Sephiroth View Post
So, what's being proposed is:
1. Consumer to build a mains powered cabinet at the end of his drive.
2. Distance to the premises active device not to exceed 100, (90m best).
3. VM to dig a channel to the consumer's boundary.
4. VM to provide a coaxial tap cable to the customer's cabinet.
5. Coax not to exceed 150m (whole thing's off if that's not possible).
6. Consumer to fit VM provided modem into cabinet & attach coax cable.
7. Consumer to run output Ethernet into premises.
8. Consumer to attach Ethernet cable to own router and then Da-dah.

If VM agree to that I'll donate money to charity. Support would be a nightmare.

Have I go that wrong?

I think your money's safe Seph. Unfortunately the charity will miss out.
pip08456 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 19-03-2021, 08:09   #43
Pukka
cf.member
 
Join Date: Mar 2021
Posts: 7
Pukka is an unknown quantity at this point
Re: £3000 spent and Virgin can't connect me

Attached is a photo of a job we did for a customer with 550 meters of fibre.

Does anyone know the power requirement of the virgin modem? ours is in the loft.

For costing

1x Box (305 meters) cat6 £80.00 (make sure is NOT CCA) we use Excel brand here.
1x POE injector £19.20 https://linitx.com/product/ubiquiti-...e-50-60w/14097
2x Ethernet Repeater £19.20 (max 310 meters) https://linitx.com/product/mikrotik-...-source)/16092
2x case for above £7.20 https://linitx.com/product/mikrotik-...p67-case/16167
1x 48v to 12v adaptor https://www.amazon.co.uk/TP-LINK-TL-...puters&sr=1-10

you will need a box to put the router in. https://www.screwfix.com/p/hylec-ip6...-x-350mm/7766g


This would give you 45V at the cab which should be more than enough for the adaptor. Please note this is only theroy and would need a test before you continue, if it was me I would ask virgin to run 150 meters and then you run 150 meters the other way. put the router in modem mode and then provide your own router in the house
Attached Images
File Type: jpg IMG_20180403_113543.jpg (891.5 KB, 82 views)
Pukka is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 19-03-2021, 09:07   #44
Sephiroth
Simples
 
Sephiroth's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2009
Location: RG41
Services: 1 Gbps; Hub 4 MM; ASUS RT-AX88U. BT Infinity2; Tivo; V6; XL Phone; Devolo 1200AV
Posts: 9,573
Sephiroth has a nice shiny star
Sephiroth has a nice shiny starSephiroth has a nice shiny starSephiroth has a nice shiny starSephiroth has a nice shiny starSephiroth has a nice shiny starSephiroth has a nice shiny starSephiroth has a nice shiny starSephiroth has a nice shiny starSephiroth has a nice shiny starSephiroth has a nice shiny starSephiroth has a nice shiny starSephiroth has a nice shiny star
Re: £3000 spent and Virgin can't connect me

Quote:
Originally Posted by Pukka View Post
Attached is a photo of a job we did for a customer with 550 meters of fibre.

Does anyone know the power requirement of the virgin modem? ours is in the loft.

For costing

1x Box (305 meters) cat6 £80.00 (make sure is NOT CCA) we use Excel brand here.
1x POE injector £19.20 https://linitx.com/product/ubiquiti-...e-50-60w/14097
2x Ethernet Repeater £19.20 (max 310 meters) https://linitx.com/product/mikrotik-...-source)/16092
2x case for above £7.20 https://linitx.com/product/mikrotik-...p67-case/16167
1x 48v to 12v adaptor https://www.amazon.co.uk/TP-LINK-TL-...puters&sr=1-10

you will need a box to put the router in. https://www.screwfix.com/p/hylec-ip6...-x-350mm/7766g


This would give you 45V at the cab which should be more than enough for the adaptor. Please note this is only theroy and would need a test before you continue, if it was me I would ask virgin to run 150 meters and then you run 150 meters the other way. put the router in modem mode and then provide your own router in the house
The difference here is that your image shows OPENREACH FTTP (the customerís cabinet). For that to work with VM, he would need to be in a fibre area (FTTP) otherwise it canít be done.
__________________
Seph.

My advice is at your risk.
Sephiroth is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 19-03-2021, 09:29   #45
Chris
Trollsplatter
Cable Forum Team
 
Chris's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2003
Location: North of Watford
Services: Humane elimination of all common Internet pests
Posts: 34,633
Chris has a golden auraChris has a golden aura
Chris has a golden auraChris has a golden auraChris has a golden auraChris has a golden auraChris has a golden auraChris has a golden auraChris has a golden auraChris has a golden auraChris has a golden auraChris has a golden auraChris has a golden auraChris has a golden auraChris has a golden auraChris has a golden auraChris has a golden auraChris has a golden aura
Re: £3000 spent and Virgin can't connect me

Pukka, I'm curious what your line of business is ... what sort of customers do you normally serve with custom installs like that? I'm not sure I've ever come across a residential BT or VM customer putting that sort of kit into their garden to connect to a network.
Chris is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +1. The time now is 15:40.


Server: curium.zmnt.uk
Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2021, vBulletin Solutions Inc.