Home News Forum Articles
  Welcome back Join CF
You are here You are here: Home | Forum | Rollout of the HUB5

You are currently viewing our boards as a guest which gives you limited access to view most of the discussions, articles and other free features. By joining our Virgin Media community you will have full access to all discussions, be able to view and post threads, communicate privately with other members (PM), respond to polls, upload your own images/photos, and access many other special features. Registration is fast, simple and absolutely free so please join our community today.


Welcome to Cable Forum
Go Back   Cable Forum > Virgin Media Services > Virgin Media Internet Service

Rollout of the HUB5
Reply
 
Thread Tools
Old 24-08-2022, 11:45   #1
bigsinky
cf.addict
 
bigsinky's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2003
Location: Belfast
Services: Broadband Gig1
Posts: 270
bigsinky has disabled reputation
Rollout of the HUB5

Any news on this? still waiting to hear from VM.
bigsinky is offline   Reply With Quote
Advertisement
Old 18-09-2022, 22:40   #2
techguyone
Deus Vult
 
techguyone's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2010
Location: W Mids
Services: Mix TV > VM M250 with Superhub4 (modem mode) > Anytime Chatter
Posts: 2,042
techguyone has reached the bronze age
techguyone has reached the bronze agetechguyone has reached the bronze agetechguyone has reached the bronze agetechguyone has reached the bronze agetechguyone has reached the bronze agetechguyone has reached the bronze agetechguyone has reached the bronze agetechguyone has reached the bronze agetechguyone has reached the bronze agetechguyone has reached the bronze agetechguyone has reached the bronze agetechguyone has reached the bronze agetechguyone has reached the bronze agetechguyone has reached the bronze agetechguyone has reached the bronze agetechguyone has reached the bronze agetechguyone has reached the bronze agetechguyone has reached the bronze agetechguyone has reached the bronze agetechguyone has reached the bronze age
Send a message via Yahoo to techguyone
Re: Rollout of the HUB5

I had one, it lasted 4 months before it died, it felt like it was a beta test thing, I'm back to SHub4 now with no issues.
__________________
Never trust a man who, when left alone in a room with a tea cozy, doesn't try it on.
techguyone is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 19-09-2022, 00:36   #3
ash45
cf.member
 
Join Date: Apr 2019
Services: Gig1
Posts: 53
ash45 is an unknown quantity at this point
Re: Rollout of the HUB5

after months god knows how long of banging my head since the announcement tying to get CS to give me one a reddit user gave me this link ordered today long wait for delivery though 3rd October was first available

https://www.virginmedia.com/offers/v...78cfbxxxashub5
ash45 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 19-09-2022, 12:38   #4
Jaymoss
Just a Geek
 
Join Date: Jul 2015
Posts: 2,606
Jaymoss has reached the bronze age
Jaymoss has reached the bronze ageJaymoss has reached the bronze ageJaymoss has reached the bronze ageJaymoss has reached the bronze ageJaymoss has reached the bronze ageJaymoss has reached the bronze ageJaymoss has reached the bronze ageJaymoss has reached the bronze ageJaymoss has reached the bronze ageJaymoss has reached the bronze ageJaymoss has reached the bronze ageJaymoss has reached the bronze ageJaymoss has reached the bronze ageJaymoss has reached the bronze ageJaymoss has reached the bronze ageJaymoss has reached the bronze age
Re: Rollout of the HUB5

Quote:
Originally Posted by ash45 View Post
after months god knows how long of banging my head since the announcement tying to get CS to give me one a reddit user gave me this link ordered today long wait for delivery though 3rd October was first available

https://www.virginmedia.com/offers/v...78cfbxxxashub5
I want the wifi6 for my Meta Quest 2 but dunno if I want to risk this router,
Jaymoss is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 19-09-2022, 17:26   #5
SnoopZ
CF Resident Dog
 
SnoopZ's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2005
Posts: 13,616
SnoopZ has a pair of shiny starsSnoopZ has a pair of shiny starsSnoopZ has a pair of shiny starsSnoopZ has a pair of shiny starsSnoopZ has a pair of shiny stars
SnoopZ has a pair of shiny stars
Re: Rollout of the HUB5

Quote:
Originally Posted by Jaymoss View Post
I want the wifi6 for my Meta Quest 2 but dunno if I want to risk this router,
I don't want to risk it seeing how rough the Broadband Quality Monitor looks compared to me Hub3.
__________________
PSN: Snoopzster
SnoopZ is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 19-09-2022, 18:00   #6
ash45
cf.member
 
Join Date: Apr 2019
Services: Gig1
Posts: 53
ash45 is an unknown quantity at this point
Re: Rollout of the HUB5

Quote:
Originally Posted by Jaymoss View Post
I want the wifi6 for my Meta Quest 2 but dunno if I want to risk this router,
i just want the 2.5 gig port lol i dont use the built in wifi anyway you can pick a wifi 6 router up from amazon for les than 30 quid these days
ash45 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 19-09-2022, 18:22   #7
Jaymoss
Just a Geek
 
Join Date: Jul 2015
Posts: 2,606
Jaymoss has reached the bronze age
Jaymoss has reached the bronze ageJaymoss has reached the bronze ageJaymoss has reached the bronze ageJaymoss has reached the bronze ageJaymoss has reached the bronze ageJaymoss has reached the bronze ageJaymoss has reached the bronze ageJaymoss has reached the bronze ageJaymoss has reached the bronze ageJaymoss has reached the bronze ageJaymoss has reached the bronze ageJaymoss has reached the bronze ageJaymoss has reached the bronze ageJaymoss has reached the bronze ageJaymoss has reached the bronze ageJaymoss has reached the bronze age
Re: Rollout of the HUB5

Quote:
Originally Posted by ash45 View Post
i just want the 2.5 gig port lol i dont use the built in wifi anyway you can pick a wifi 6 router up from amazon for les than 30 quid these days

In these days of high energy costs why would I want to add even more permanently on hardware?
Jaymoss is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 20-09-2022, 00:07   #8
Paul
Dr Pepper Addict
Cable Forum Team
 
Paul's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2003
Location: Nottingham
Age: 60
Services: VM Phone : Sky Mobile : Sky TV : VM BB (350 Mbps) : Talk-Talk FTTP (150 Mbps)
Posts: 26,378
Paul is seeing silvered starsPaul is seeing silvered starsPaul is seeing silvered starsPaul is seeing silvered starsPaul is seeing silvered stars
Paul is seeing silvered starsPaul is seeing silvered starsPaul is seeing silvered starsPaul is seeing silvered starsPaul is seeing silvered starsPaul is seeing silvered starsPaul is seeing silvered starsPaul is seeing silvered starsPaul is seeing silvered starsPaul is seeing silvered starsPaul is seeing silvered stars
Re: Rollout of the HUB5

Quote:
Originally Posted by Jaymoss View Post
In these days of high energy costs why would I want to add even more permanently on hardware?
The average router uses about 10 watts, which at 35p per KWH means roughly 2.50 a month.
__________________

Baby, I was born this way.
Paul is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 20-09-2022, 00:37   #9
Jaymoss
Just a Geek
 
Join Date: Jul 2015
Posts: 2,606
Jaymoss has reached the bronze age
Jaymoss has reached the bronze ageJaymoss has reached the bronze ageJaymoss has reached the bronze ageJaymoss has reached the bronze ageJaymoss has reached the bronze ageJaymoss has reached the bronze ageJaymoss has reached the bronze ageJaymoss has reached the bronze ageJaymoss has reached the bronze ageJaymoss has reached the bronze ageJaymoss has reached the bronze ageJaymoss has reached the bronze ageJaymoss has reached the bronze ageJaymoss has reached the bronze ageJaymoss has reached the bronze ageJaymoss has reached the bronze age
Re: Rollout of the HUB5

Quote:
Originally Posted by Paul View Post
The average router uses about 10 watts, which at 35p per KWH means roughly 2.50 a month.
or 30 a year. It all adds up when you are on a low income
Jaymoss is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 20-09-2022, 02:08   #10
ash45
cf.member
 
Join Date: Apr 2019
Services: Gig1
Posts: 53
ash45 is an unknown quantity at this point
Re: Rollout of the HUB5

Quote:
Originally Posted by Jaymoss View Post
In these days of high energy costs why would I want to add even more permanently on hardware?
for me its more functionality over cost with both the hub 4 and 3 before it i always found the wifi coverage to be shocking to the fact that literally outside the room its in it was just unusable, id blame it on the fact ive got an old house with fairly thick but with my current setup i can still pick my wifi up half way up the street

maybe the hub 5 will be better i don't know till it arrives, sure id like to have less devices plugged in but but hey ho im not going to complain over a couple of watts when it comes to usable or non usable, im sure the google homes i got sitting there doing little most of the time use more than my router
ash45 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 20-09-2022, 18:04   #11
ianch99
cf.mega poster
 
ianch99's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2012
Posts: 3,748
ianch99 has a bronze arrayianch99 has a bronze arrayianch99 has a bronze array
ianch99 has a bronze arrayianch99 has a bronze arrayianch99 has a bronze arrayianch99 has a bronze arrayianch99 has a bronze arrayianch99 has a bronze arrayianch99 has a bronze arrayianch99 has a bronze arrayianch99 has a bronze arrayianch99 has a bronze array
Re: Rollout of the HUB5

Quote:
Originally Posted by SnoopZ View Post
I don't want to risk it seeing how rough the Broadband Quality Monitor looks compared to me Hub3.
Here's my Hub5 BQM (modem mode):



Is this "rough"?
__________________
pfsense + BT Whole Home WiFi
ianch99 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 20-09-2022, 18:12   #12
SnoopZ
CF Resident Dog
 
SnoopZ's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2005
Posts: 13,616
SnoopZ has a pair of shiny starsSnoopZ has a pair of shiny starsSnoopZ has a pair of shiny starsSnoopZ has a pair of shiny starsSnoopZ has a pair of shiny stars
SnoopZ has a pair of shiny stars
Re: Rollout of the HUB5

Quote:
Originally Posted by ianch99 View Post
Here's my Hub5 BQM (modem mode):



Is this "rough"?
This is not rough, it looks like a normal VM graph for Hub2/3, it's the best I've seen.
__________________
PSN: Snoopzster
SnoopZ is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 26-09-2022, 16:55   #13
Rabb
cf.member
 
Join Date: Feb 2011
Location: Airdrie
Services: VIP Package
Posts: 39
Rabb is an unknown quantity at this point
Re: Rollout of the HUB5

went threw that link last week and ordered 1, date for 2nd october.
checked my account there to check, nothing, no orders or email.
think i have no chance . any 1 else had luck with getting 1 from that link ?
Rabb is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 26-09-2022, 17:36   #14
1701-e
EU citizen proud of it!
 
Join Date: Mar 2004
Location: Belfast
Services: TV 360 Maxit TV, Gig1 bb & a landline.....
Posts: 921
1701-e has a fine set of Quads1701-e has a fine set of Quads1701-e has a fine set of Quads1701-e has a fine set of Quads1701-e has a fine set of Quads1701-e has a fine set of Quads1701-e has a fine set of Quads1701-e has a fine set of Quads1701-e has a fine set of Quads1701-e has a fine set of Quads1701-e has a fine set of Quads1701-e has a fine set of Quads1701-e has a fine set of Quads1701-e has a fine set of Quads
Re: Rollout of the HUB5

Quote:
Originally Posted by Rabb View Post
went threw that link last week and ordered 1, date for 2nd october.
checked my account there to check, nothing, no orders or email.
think i have no chance . any 1 else had luck with getting 1 from that link ?
Order cancelled at their end as I have a 4 with Pods and the 5 isn't compatible with my account settings.....
__________________
advertise here...........
1701-e is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 26-09-2022, 20:08   #15
psul
cf.member
 
Join Date: May 2009
Posts: 21
psul is on a distinguished roadpsul is on a distinguished road
Re: Rollout of the HUB5

I've ordered and had it confirmed by text and email.
It's also showing on my account under my orders.
psul is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +1. The time now is 06:26.


Server: osmium.zmnt.uk
Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2023, vBulletin Solutions Inc.