Home News Forum Articles
  Welcome back Join CF
You are here You are here: Home | Forum | Hub 5 at no extra cost

You are currently viewing our boards as a guest which gives you limited access to view most of the discussions, articles and other free features. By joining our Virgin Media community you will have full access to all discussions, be able to view and post threads, communicate privately with other members (PM), respond to polls, upload your own images/photos, and access many other special features. Registration is fast, simple and absolutely free so please join our community today.


Welcome to Cable Forum
Go Back   Cable Forum > Virgin Media Services > Virgin Media Internet Service

Hub 5 at no extra cost
Reply
 
Thread Tools
Old 20-10-2021, 10:13   #31
gordon861
cf.member
 
Join Date: Oct 2021
Posts: 9
gordon861 is on a distinguished roadgordon861 is on a distinguished road
Re: Hub 5 at no extra cost

Well the thread came back, so it looks like it was just hidden.

But of course, the VirginMedia MOD Team totally ignore any atempt to reach out to them short of sending a PM. But I can't send them a PM because the last time I did I was threatened with sanctions, despite another MOD asking me to do so.
gordon861 is offline   Reply With Quote
Advertisement
Old 20-10-2021, 10:18   #32
Synthetic
cf.geek
 
Join Date: Jul 2010
Location: Newcastle
Posts: 757
Synthetic is a name known to allSynthetic is a name known to allSynthetic is a name known to allSynthetic is a name known to allSynthetic is a name known to allSynthetic is a name known to allSynthetic is a name known to allSynthetic is a name known to all
Re: Hub 5 at no extra cost

I wonder if the 2.5 port will be the modem mode WAN port, or if they're going to be awkward and limit that to a 1gig port
Synthetic is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 20-10-2021, 10:18   #33
SnoopZ
CF Resident Dog
 
SnoopZ's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2005
Posts: 13,061
SnoopZ has a pair of shiny starsSnoopZ has a pair of shiny starsSnoopZ has a pair of shiny starsSnoopZ has a pair of shiny stars
SnoopZ has a pair of shiny starsSnoopZ has a pair of shiny starsSnoopZ has a pair of shiny starsSnoopZ has a pair of shiny starsSnoopZ has a pair of shiny starsSnoopZ has a pair of shiny starsSnoopZ has a pair of shiny starsSnoopZ has a pair of shiny starsSnoopZ has a pair of shiny starsSnoopZ has a pair of shiny starsSnoopZ has a pair of shiny starsSnoopZ has a pair of shiny starsSnoopZ has a pair of shiny starsSnoopZ has a pair of shiny starsSnoopZ has a pair of shiny stars
Re: Hub 5 at no extra cost

Any news on the manufacturer and chipset?
__________________
PSN: Snoopzster
SnoopZ is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 20-10-2021, 10:38   #34
gordon861
cf.member
 
Join Date: Oct 2021
Posts: 9
gordon861 is on a distinguished roadgordon861 is on a distinguished road
Re: Hub 5 at no extra cost

Only official stuff seems to be:
https://news.virginmediao2.co.uk/vir...adband-router/

For some reason MalwareBytes warns about the site though.
gordon861 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 20-10-2021, 10:40   #35
BenMcr
Virgin Media Staff
 
Join Date: Nov 2006
Location: Manchester
Services: 360 x2, Maxit TV, Sky Sports and Sky Cinema. Gig1
Posts: 17,702
BenMcr has a pair of shiny starsBenMcr has a pair of shiny starsBenMcr has a pair of shiny stars
BenMcr has a pair of shiny starsBenMcr has a pair of shiny starsBenMcr has a pair of shiny starsBenMcr has a pair of shiny starsBenMcr has a pair of shiny starsBenMcr has a pair of shiny starsBenMcr has a pair of shiny starsBenMcr has a pair of shiny starsBenMcr has a pair of shiny starsBenMcr has a pair of shiny starsBenMcr has a pair of shiny starsBenMcr has a pair of shiny starsBenMcr has a pair of shiny starsBenMcr has a pair of shiny starsBenMcr has a pair of shiny starsBenMcr has a pair of shiny starsBenMcr has a pair of shiny starsBenMcr has a pair of shiny starsBenMcr has a pair of shiny stars
Re: Hub 5 at no extra cost

Quote:
Originally Posted by SnoopZ View Post
Any news on the manufacturer and chipset?
Quote:
Originally Posted by gordon861 View Post
Only official stuff seems to be:
https://news.virginmediao2.co.uk/vir...adband-router/

For some reason MalwareBytes warns about the site though.
Isp review have page for it too

https://www.ispreview.co.uk/index.ph...nd-router.html

Quote:
Additional Hub 5 Specs

Broadband – DOCSIS3.1/3.0 Broadcom 3390S

WiFi:
5 x Antennae
4 x 4 MiMo 5Ghz Broadcom 6715
3 x 3 MiMo 2.4Ghz Broadcom 6710
WiFi 6

Ethernet:
1 x 2.5Gbps Broadcom 54991EL
3 x 1Gbps Broadcom 3390S
__________________
I work for Virgin Media but all views are my own.
BenMcr is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 20-10-2021, 10:48   #36
gordon861
cf.member
 
Join Date: Oct 2021
Posts: 9
gordon861 is on a distinguished roadgordon861 is on a distinguished road
Re: Hub 5 at no extra cost

Looking at that picture, what's the chances the Modem Mode is via port 1 rather than 4.
gordon861 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 20-10-2021, 11:08   #37
joglynne
Born again teenager.
 
joglynne's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Location: Manchester. (VM area 20)
Age: 73
Services: Full House (XL), Vivid 200, Phone Talk Anytime
Posts: 13,177
joglynne has a golden aurajoglynne has a golden aura
joglynne has a golden aurajoglynne has a golden aurajoglynne has a golden aurajoglynne has a golden aurajoglynne has a golden aurajoglynne has a golden aurajoglynne has a golden aurajoglynne has a golden aurajoglynne has a golden aurajoglynne has a golden aurajoglynne has a golden aura
Re: Hub 5 at no extra cost

Quote:
Originally Posted by gordon861 View Post
Looking at that picture, what's the chances the Modem Mode is via port 1 rather than 4.
I'll be interested in hearing how you get on with the Hub 5.
__________________
"I intend to live forever, or die trying" - Groucho Marx..... "but whilst I do I shall do so disgracefully." Jo Glynne
joglynne is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 20-10-2021, 11:15   #38
gordon861
cf.member
 
Join Date: Oct 2021
Posts: 9
gordon861 is on a distinguished roadgordon861 is on a distinguished road
Re: Hub 5 at no extra cost

It would be nice if it can replace my 10 year old ASUS Router.

I expect to be doing a lot of screen shots and photos of the manual on Monday if it arrives.
gordon861 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 20-10-2021, 11:39   #39
roughbeast
cf.mega poster
 
roughbeast's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2008
Location: Coventry Cab CV829
Services: 1GB /50mb, TV V6x2, Phone XL Talk unlimited and mobile x4
Posts: 1,700
roughbeast has reached the bronze age
roughbeast has reached the bronze ageroughbeast has reached the bronze ageroughbeast has reached the bronze ageroughbeast has reached the bronze ageroughbeast has reached the bronze ageroughbeast has reached the bronze ageroughbeast has reached the bronze ageroughbeast has reached the bronze age
Re: Hub 5 at no extra cost

Quote:
Originally Posted by SnoopZ View Post
I wish they would define eligible customers but I thought I read being offered to older hub 3 customers first and I was on the original trial but only on 200mbit.
If HUB 5 is part of the push to 'future-proof' then why dish it out to people on lower tiers with older hubs that are doing their job atm?

Surely eligible customers are those on 1.2Gb who might benefit from the 2.5Gb port.
__________________
Join Date: Jul 2008
Location: Coventry
Services: Vodafone/CityFibre 900Mb FTTP. Vodafone router + Asus x2 access points in iMesh mode + Humux 2Tb TV boxes x2.
roughbeast is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 20-10-2021, 11:47   #40
BenMcr
Virgin Media Staff
 
Join Date: Nov 2006
Location: Manchester
Services: 360 x2, Maxit TV, Sky Sports and Sky Cinema. Gig1
Posts: 17,702
BenMcr has a pair of shiny starsBenMcr has a pair of shiny starsBenMcr has a pair of shiny stars
BenMcr has a pair of shiny starsBenMcr has a pair of shiny starsBenMcr has a pair of shiny starsBenMcr has a pair of shiny starsBenMcr has a pair of shiny starsBenMcr has a pair of shiny starsBenMcr has a pair of shiny starsBenMcr has a pair of shiny starsBenMcr has a pair of shiny starsBenMcr has a pair of shiny starsBenMcr has a pair of shiny starsBenMcr has a pair of shiny starsBenMcr has a pair of shiny starsBenMcr has a pair of shiny starsBenMcr has a pair of shiny starsBenMcr has a pair of shiny starsBenMcr has a pair of shiny starsBenMcr has a pair of shiny starsBenMcr has a pair of shiny stars
Re: Hub 5 at no extra cost

Quote:
Originally Posted by roughbeast View Post
If HUB 5 is part of the push to 'future-proof' then why dish it out to people on lower tiers with older hubs that are doing their job atm?

Surely eligible customers are those on 1.2Gb who might benefit from the 2.5Gb port.
Any controlled pilot of hardware needs to be done for a range of customers, not just the 'top tier' people.

That means that you get a good idea of how different usage performs for both the customer experience and also on the systems in Virgin Media.
__________________
I work for Virgin Media but all views are my own.
BenMcr is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 20-10-2021, 12:29   #41
Carth
cf.mega poster
 
Join Date: Jul 2004
Location: At the Leaving door
Posts: 4,050
Carth has a bronze arrayCarth has a bronze arrayCarth has a bronze array
Carth has a bronze arrayCarth has a bronze arrayCarth has a bronze arrayCarth has a bronze arrayCarth has a bronze arrayCarth has a bronze arrayCarth has a bronze arrayCarth has a bronze arrayCarth has a bronze arrayCarth has a bronze arrayCarth has a bronze arrayCarth has a bronze array
Re: Hub 5 at no extra cost

Quote:
Originally Posted by BenMcr View Post
Any controlled pilot of hardware needs to be done for a range of customers, not just the 'top tier' people.

That means that you get a good idea of how different usage performs for both the customer experience and also on the systems in Virgin Media.
Does this mean I might get a free one for my basic 100M and Tivo?
__________________
'The trouble with having an open mind, of course, is that people will insist on coming along and trying to put things in it' ~ T. Pratchett
Carth is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 20-10-2021, 14:03   #42
roughbeast
cf.mega poster
 
roughbeast's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2008
Location: Coventry Cab CV829
Services: 1GB /50mb, TV V6x2, Phone XL Talk unlimited and mobile x4
Posts: 1,700
roughbeast has reached the bronze age
roughbeast has reached the bronze ageroughbeast has reached the bronze ageroughbeast has reached the bronze ageroughbeast has reached the bronze ageroughbeast has reached the bronze ageroughbeast has reached the bronze ageroughbeast has reached the bronze ageroughbeast has reached the bronze age
Re: Hub 5 at no extra cost

Quote:
Originally Posted by gordon861 View Post
It would be nice if it can replace my 10 year old ASUS Router.

I expect to be doing a lot of screen shots and photos of the manual on Monday if it arrives.
It depends what you use your ASUS (ahem) for. If you use it as a VPN server, for example, I doubt if VM would provide a router that will do anything much more than basic routing, port forwarding, firewalling and WiFi.
__________________
Join Date: Jul 2008
Location: Coventry
Services: Vodafone/CityFibre 900Mb FTTP. Vodafone router + Asus x2 access points in iMesh mode + Humux 2Tb TV boxes x2.
roughbeast is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 20-10-2021, 22:14   #43
nffc
cf.mega poster
 
nffc's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2004
Location: chavvy Nottingham
Age: 38
Services: Freeview, Sky+, 100 Mb/s VM BB, mega i7 PC, iPhone 13, Macbook Air
Posts: 7,215
nffc has a nice shiny star
nffc has a nice shiny starnffc has a nice shiny starnffc has a nice shiny starnffc has a nice shiny starnffc has a nice shiny starnffc has a nice shiny starnffc has a nice shiny starnffc has a nice shiny starnffc has a nice shiny starnffc has a nice shiny starnffc has a nice shiny starnffc has a nice shiny starnffc has a nice shiny starnffc has a nice shiny starnffc has a nice shiny star
Re: Hub 5 at no extra cost

Quote:
Originally Posted by BenMcr View Post
Everyone will need a Hub 3 or later in order to complete the decommission of the cable analogue phone network.
I see the reason for this but can't think it's a good idea.


It may well be true these days that most people have mobiles and the coverage is good where they live, and that they are on a deal which means that calling VM from the mobile to report a fault is both possible and not crippling with their tariff (e.g. they aren't still on PAYG).


But when the old cable phone network is removed, or turned off as they're not gonna remove the cables in houses, making and receiving phone calls will be dependent on VOIP which means that if the internet is down then this won't work either. And you're not gonna call faults to have a chat so will only be able to do it at this time


And sure this is a minority case but it'd need installing in principle a broadband connection in people's houses who have say for example VM phone (with maybe TV as well) but no BB if they have no computers or smartphones/ipads and surely in the short term this is also going to be expense for VM with all the engineer visits to install the termination point for a hub purely to use VOIP as well as the replacement handsets they'll need if existing ones can't be terminated (or used via an adapter) with a normal phone socket.
__________________


nffc is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 21-10-2021, 00:38   #44
BenMcr
Virgin Media Staff
 
Join Date: Nov 2006
Location: Manchester
Services: 360 x2, Maxit TV, Sky Sports and Sky Cinema. Gig1
Posts: 17,702
BenMcr has a pair of shiny starsBenMcr has a pair of shiny starsBenMcr has a pair of shiny stars
BenMcr has a pair of shiny starsBenMcr has a pair of shiny starsBenMcr has a pair of shiny starsBenMcr has a pair of shiny starsBenMcr has a pair of shiny starsBenMcr has a pair of shiny starsBenMcr has a pair of shiny starsBenMcr has a pair of shiny starsBenMcr has a pair of shiny starsBenMcr has a pair of shiny starsBenMcr has a pair of shiny starsBenMcr has a pair of shiny starsBenMcr has a pair of shiny starsBenMcr has a pair of shiny starsBenMcr has a pair of shiny starsBenMcr has a pair of shiny starsBenMcr has a pair of shiny starsBenMcr has a pair of shiny starsBenMcr has a pair of shiny stars
Re: Hub 5 at no extra cost

That's all already happening as some areas are already moving to Hub only based lines.

Customers who don't have Virgin Fibre still get a Hub 3 (or possibly a 4) but without any active broadband service, only the phone sockets are active.

Anyone who needs an engineer visit will get one

https://www.virginmedia.com/help/hom...one/switchover
__________________
I work for Virgin Media but all views are my own.

Last edited by BenMcr; 21-10-2021 at 00:42.
BenMcr is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 21-10-2021, 07:38   #45
nffc
cf.mega poster
 
nffc's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2004
Location: chavvy Nottingham
Age: 38
Services: Freeview, Sky+, 100 Mb/s VM BB, mega i7 PC, iPhone 13, Macbook Air
Posts: 7,215
nffc has a nice shiny star
nffc has a nice shiny starnffc has a nice shiny starnffc has a nice shiny starnffc has a nice shiny starnffc has a nice shiny starnffc has a nice shiny starnffc has a nice shiny starnffc has a nice shiny starnffc has a nice shiny starnffc has a nice shiny starnffc has a nice shiny starnffc has a nice shiny starnffc has a nice shiny starnffc has a nice shiny starnffc has a nice shiny star
Re: Hub 5 at no extra cost

Quote:
Originally Posted by BenMcr View Post
That's all already happening as some areas are already moving to Hub only based lines.

Customers who don't have Virgin Fibre still get a Hub 3 (or possibly a 4) but without any active broadband service, only the phone sockets are active.

Anyone who needs an engineer visit will get one

https://www.virginmedia.com/help/hom...one/switchover
Yes, but the dependence on a working internet connection to use the landline phone is a big flaw (admittedly, I think Openreach are planning something similar) when the internet connection is down. It means you'd have to use a mobile.
__________________


nffc is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +1. The time now is 12:06.


Server: curium.zmnt.uk
Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2022, vBulletin Solutions Inc.