Home News Forum Articles
  Welcome back Join CF
You are here You are here: Home | Forum | 1gig Rollout getting faster

You are currently viewing our boards as a guest which gives you limited access to view most of the discussions, articles and other free features. By joining our Virgin Media community you will have full access to all discussions, be able to view and post threads, communicate privately with other members (PM), respond to polls, upload your own images/photos, and access many other special features. Registration is fast, simple and absolutely free so please join our community today.


Welcome to Cable Forum
Go Back   Cable Forum > Virgin Media Services > Virgin Media Internet Service

1gig Rollout getting faster
Reply
 
Thread Tools
Old 10-12-2021, 14:58   #466
BenMcr
Virgin Media Staff
 
Join Date: Nov 2006
Location: Manchester
Services: 360 x2, Maxit TV, Sky Sports and Sky Cinema. Gig1
Posts: 17,702
BenMcr has a pair of shiny starsBenMcr has a pair of shiny starsBenMcr has a pair of shiny stars
BenMcr has a pair of shiny starsBenMcr has a pair of shiny starsBenMcr has a pair of shiny starsBenMcr has a pair of shiny starsBenMcr has a pair of shiny starsBenMcr has a pair of shiny starsBenMcr has a pair of shiny starsBenMcr has a pair of shiny starsBenMcr has a pair of shiny starsBenMcr has a pair of shiny starsBenMcr has a pair of shiny starsBenMcr has a pair of shiny starsBenMcr has a pair of shiny starsBenMcr has a pair of shiny starsBenMcr has a pair of shiny starsBenMcr has a pair of shiny starsBenMcr has a pair of shiny starsBenMcr has a pair of shiny starsBenMcr has a pair of shiny stars
Re: 1gig Rollout getting faster

Quote:
Originally Posted by ianch99 View Post
Are there benefits switching to VIOP from the physically land line?
Not really at the moment, they basically behave in exactly the same way, just come from a different socket.
__________________
I work for Virgin Media but all views are my own.
BenMcr is offline   Reply With Quote
Advertisement
Old 10-12-2021, 15:04   #467
Carth
cf.mega poster
 
Join Date: Jul 2004
Location: At the Leaving door
Posts: 4,050
Carth has a bronze arrayCarth has a bronze arrayCarth has a bronze array
Carth has a bronze arrayCarth has a bronze arrayCarth has a bronze arrayCarth has a bronze arrayCarth has a bronze arrayCarth has a bronze arrayCarth has a bronze arrayCarth has a bronze arrayCarth has a bronze arrayCarth has a bronze arrayCarth has a bronze arrayCarth has a bronze array
Re: 1gig Rollout getting faster

Quote:
Originally Posted by Mythica View Post
So what's it actually worth? When you add everything together, I think you'll find it's good value IF you're going to be using it all.

For someone that just has 30gb sim and broadband, you're obviously not going to see the value.
Well said, something is only 'worth' the value you place on it for how much it's used.

My 'smart' phone costs 9 a month (Tesco), I don't game on it, watch movies or sport on it, no email set up, no social media either. It's used as a phone, not a multimedia device.
My internet is 100Mb, plenty good enough for the use it gets . . . and it gets a lot of use (2 people working from home and a daughter with an iPad glued to her hands). An upgrade would just cost me more money . . for the same amount of use.
__________________
'The trouble with having an open mind, of course, is that people will insist on coming along and trying to put things in it' ~ T. Pratchett
Carth is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-12-2021, 15:43   #468
Sephiroth
Simples
 
Sephiroth's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2009
Location: RG41
Services: 1 Gbps; Hub 4 MM; ASUS RT-AX88U; Ultimate VOLT. BT Infinity2; Devolo 1200AV
Posts: 10,215
Sephiroth has a nice shiny starSephiroth has a nice shiny star
Sephiroth has a nice shiny star
Re: 1gig Rollout getting faster

Quote:
Originally Posted by ianch99 View Post
Are there benefits switching to VIOP from the physically land line?
Not really, Ian. But VM will be closing their copper landline network and if you want to continue taking VM phone services, you'll be forced down this route if you have a Hub 3/Hub 4.

There are downsides of IP telephony should you have a power failure at home. I can maintain my Hub 4 for a couple of hours via my UPS if I'm frugal with other stuff attached to it. But then there's always the iphone or equivalent.

Btw, I made my report here because so little is said about telephony and modem mode.
__________________
Seph.

My advice is at your risk.
Sephiroth is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 10-12-2021, 16:28   #469
Tricky Trevor
cf.geek
 
Tricky Trevor's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2011
Location: Nottingham
Age: 65
Services: Gig1,Ultimate Volt,Virgin 360x2, O2 mobile
Posts: 720
Tricky Trevor has a fine set of QuadsTricky Trevor has a fine set of QuadsTricky Trevor has a fine set of QuadsTricky Trevor has a fine set of QuadsTricky Trevor has a fine set of QuadsTricky Trevor has a fine set of QuadsTricky Trevor has a fine set of QuadsTricky Trevor has a fine set of QuadsTricky Trevor has a fine set of QuadsTricky Trevor has a fine set of QuadsTricky Trevor has a fine set of QuadsTricky Trevor has a fine set of QuadsTricky Trevor has a fine set of QuadsTricky Trevor has a fine set of Quads
Re: 1gig Rollout getting faster

Quote:
Originally Posted by BenMcr View Post
No, you can't fix it yourself, it has to be done remotely by VM
Thank you for that Ben. I just rang them again and a lady answered who sounded like she had a bucket on her head so I don't know if she was working from home or not.

We went through rebooting the Hub 4 and unplugging the pods but still had the green and white lights blinking. She then told me that she was putting me though to someone higher up (that knows what they are talking about?) and suggested it might be better if they replaced the pods. So as I waited to be put through, an atomated message came through asking me to enter the employee number of the person I wish to speak to. Of course,I didn't have this and the message said the person isn't available then hung me up.

I will have to call tham again on Sunday as I'm working a late night tomorrow.
__________________
I used to be indecisive but now I'm not so sure.
Tricky Trevor is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-12-2021, 19:45   #470
ianch99
cf.mega poster
 
ianch99's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2012
Posts: 3,375
ianch99 has a bronze arrayianch99 has a bronze arrayianch99 has a bronze array
ianch99 has a bronze arrayianch99 has a bronze arrayianch99 has a bronze array
Re: 1gig Rollout getting faster

Quote:
Originally Posted by Sephiroth View Post
Not really, Ian. But VM will be closing their copper landline network and if you want to continue taking VM phone services, you'll be forced down this route if you have a Hub 3/Hub 4.

There are downsides of IP telephony should you have a power failure at home. I can maintain my Hub 4 for a couple of hours via my UPS if I'm frugal with other stuff attached to it. But then there's always the iphone or equivalent.

Btw, I made my report here because so little is said about telephony and modem mode.
That's really interesting, thanks for your perspective. I now have a Hub 5 so I am guessing that this also has the VOIP option.
__________________
pfsense + BT Whole Home WiFi
ianch99 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-12-2021, 20:18   #471
BenMcr
Virgin Media Staff
 
Join Date: Nov 2006
Location: Manchester
Services: 360 x2, Maxit TV, Sky Sports and Sky Cinema. Gig1
Posts: 17,702
BenMcr has a pair of shiny starsBenMcr has a pair of shiny starsBenMcr has a pair of shiny stars
BenMcr has a pair of shiny starsBenMcr has a pair of shiny starsBenMcr has a pair of shiny starsBenMcr has a pair of shiny starsBenMcr has a pair of shiny starsBenMcr has a pair of shiny starsBenMcr has a pair of shiny starsBenMcr has a pair of shiny starsBenMcr has a pair of shiny starsBenMcr has a pair of shiny starsBenMcr has a pair of shiny starsBenMcr has a pair of shiny starsBenMcr has a pair of shiny starsBenMcr has a pair of shiny starsBenMcr has a pair of shiny starsBenMcr has a pair of shiny starsBenMcr has a pair of shiny starsBenMcr has a pair of shiny starsBenMcr has a pair of shiny stars
Re: 1gig Rollout getting faster

Not currently which is why anyone with the Hub based line haven't been on the invite list, but it will do before the full launch
__________________
I work for Virgin Media but all views are my own.
BenMcr is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-12-2021, 21:38   #472
Sephiroth
Simples
 
Sephiroth's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2009
Location: RG41
Services: 1 Gbps; Hub 4 MM; ASUS RT-AX88U; Ultimate VOLT. BT Infinity2; Devolo 1200AV
Posts: 10,215
Sephiroth has a nice shiny starSephiroth has a nice shiny star
Sephiroth has a nice shiny star
Re: 1gig Rollout getting faster

Quote:
Originally Posted by ianch99 View Post
That's really interesting, thanks for your perspective. I now have a Hub 5 so I am guessing that this also has the VOIP option.
Thew rear of the Hub 5 is identical with the Hub 4. Picture at https://www.ispreview.co.uk/index.ph...nd-router.html - but then you know this. You call VM support, give them the necessary details and they'll activate the telephone port.

The Hub 5 should have been supplied with an adaptor to fit the RJ11 cable that a landline phone has. Then hook up you landline phone and bingo.
__________________
Seph.

My advice is at your risk.
Sephiroth is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 10-12-2021, 21:42   #473
BenMcr
Virgin Media Staff
 
Join Date: Nov 2006
Location: Manchester
Services: 360 x2, Maxit TV, Sky Sports and Sky Cinema. Gig1
Posts: 17,702
BenMcr has a pair of shiny starsBenMcr has a pair of shiny starsBenMcr has a pair of shiny stars
BenMcr has a pair of shiny starsBenMcr has a pair of shiny starsBenMcr has a pair of shiny starsBenMcr has a pair of shiny starsBenMcr has a pair of shiny starsBenMcr has a pair of shiny starsBenMcr has a pair of shiny starsBenMcr has a pair of shiny starsBenMcr has a pair of shiny starsBenMcr has a pair of shiny starsBenMcr has a pair of shiny starsBenMcr has a pair of shiny starsBenMcr has a pair of shiny starsBenMcr has a pair of shiny starsBenMcr has a pair of shiny starsBenMcr has a pair of shiny starsBenMcr has a pair of shiny starsBenMcr has a pair of shiny starsBenMcr has a pair of shiny stars
Re: 1gig Rollout getting faster

Quote:
Originally Posted by Sephiroth View Post
Thew rear of the Hub 5 is identical with the Hub 4. Picture at https://www.ispreview.co.uk/index.ph...nd-router.html - but then you know this. You call VM support, give them the necessary details and they'll activate the telephone port.

The Hub 5 should have been supplied with an adaptor to fit the RJ11 cable that a landline phone has. Then hook up you landline phone and bingo.
Hub 5 doesn't yet work with the 21CV service. No-one on it should have been sent a Hub 5 and anyone with a Hub 5 won't be offered a swap to 21CV yet.
__________________
I work for Virgin Media but all views are my own.
BenMcr is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-12-2021, 22:05   #474
Sephiroth
Simples
 
Sephiroth's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2009
Location: RG41
Services: 1 Gbps; Hub 4 MM; ASUS RT-AX88U; Ultimate VOLT. BT Infinity2; Devolo 1200AV
Posts: 10,215
Sephiroth has a nice shiny starSephiroth has a nice shiny star
Sephiroth has a nice shiny star
Re: 1gig Rollout getting faster

Quote:
Originally Posted by BenMcr View Post
Hub 5 doesn't yet work with the 21CV service. No-one on it should have been sent a Hub 5 and anyone with a Hub 5 won't be offered a swap to 21CV yet.
Well, well, well. Good job Ben picked up on this. But I am surprised; seems regressive.
__________________
Seph.

My advice is at your risk.
Sephiroth is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 10-12-2021, 22:42   #475
BenMcr
Virgin Media Staff
 
Join Date: Nov 2006
Location: Manchester
Services: 360 x2, Maxit TV, Sky Sports and Sky Cinema. Gig1
Posts: 17,702
BenMcr has a pair of shiny starsBenMcr has a pair of shiny starsBenMcr has a pair of shiny stars
BenMcr has a pair of shiny starsBenMcr has a pair of shiny starsBenMcr has a pair of shiny starsBenMcr has a pair of shiny starsBenMcr has a pair of shiny starsBenMcr has a pair of shiny starsBenMcr has a pair of shiny starsBenMcr has a pair of shiny starsBenMcr has a pair of shiny starsBenMcr has a pair of shiny starsBenMcr has a pair of shiny starsBenMcr has a pair of shiny starsBenMcr has a pair of shiny starsBenMcr has a pair of shiny starsBenMcr has a pair of shiny starsBenMcr has a pair of shiny starsBenMcr has a pair of shiny starsBenMcr has a pair of shiny starsBenMcr has a pair of shiny stars
Re: 1gig Rollout getting faster

It's temporary but one of the reasons why the Hub 5 is still invite only. When it goes on general release it will work with 21cv
__________________
I work for Virgin Media but all views are my own.
BenMcr is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 24-12-2021, 18:06   #476
j0s0r
cf.member
 
Join Date: Jun 2010
Posts: 14
j0s0r is an unknown quantity at this point
Re: 1gig Rollout getting faster

Upgraded to the 1 gig. The speeds are shit, normally I use modem mode and noticed that the speeds wasn't as fast as it should be, just put it in router mode to do the samknows speedtest.

Did another today and the download speed is terrible.



This is my current speedtest direct from the gateway.
j0s0r is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 24-12-2021, 18:34   #477
General Maximus
C/O Felix Legion
 
General Maximus's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2008
Location: Lincoln
Services: phone + 1gbit BB + SkyQ
Posts: 11,026
General Maximus is cast in bronzeGeneral Maximus is cast in bronzeGeneral Maximus is cast in bronzeGeneral Maximus is cast in bronze
General Maximus is cast in bronzeGeneral Maximus is cast in bronzeGeneral Maximus is cast in bronzeGeneral Maximus is cast in bronzeGeneral Maximus is cast in bronzeGeneral Maximus is cast in bronzeGeneral Maximus is cast in bronzeGeneral Maximus is cast in bronzeGeneral Maximus is cast in bronzeGeneral Maximus is cast in bronzeGeneral Maximus is cast in bronzeGeneral Maximus is cast in bronze
Re: 1gig Rollout getting faster

that's telling you that you are physically receiving 1gbit to your property and the shub. The speed reduction and problem lies within your network and your own equipment after the shub so you need to be looking at network cables, the nics on your client and the throughput on any intermediate switches and routers.

As an example, I knew my old Asus router would max out at 740mbits so I bought a new one which gives me 940+.
__________________
Join the Mockingjay, join the fight
General Maximus is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 27-12-2021, 13:14   #478
adduxi
cf.addict
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Posts: 409
adduxi is a glorious beacon of lightadduxi is a glorious beacon of lightadduxi is a glorious beacon of lightadduxi is a glorious beacon of lightadduxi is a glorious beacon of lightadduxi is a glorious beacon of lightadduxi is a glorious beacon of light
Re: 1gig Rollout getting faster

Quote:
Originally Posted by General Maximus View Post
<snip>
As an example, I knew my old Asus router would max out at 740mbits so I bought a new one which gives me 940+.
Yes, same boat here as my existing Draytek has a max WAN throughput of 300MB. The newer version caps at 2.4GB, so an upgrade is due at some point.
adduxi is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 27-12-2021, 15:20   #479
Sephiroth
Simples
 
Sephiroth's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2009
Location: RG41
Services: 1 Gbps; Hub 4 MM; ASUS RT-AX88U; Ultimate VOLT. BT Infinity2; Devolo 1200AV
Posts: 10,215
Sephiroth has a nice shiny starSephiroth has a nice shiny star
Sephiroth has a nice shiny star
Re: 1gig Rollout getting faster

Quote:
Originally Posted by adduxi View Post
Yes, same boat here as my existing Draytek has a max WAN throughput of 300MB. The newer version caps at 2.4GB, so an upgrade is due at some point.
Would you be able to game the NI Protocol by choosing best price/value as between shipped from GB or shipped from Eire?

If I had 1Gig router woes (as I did two years ago), I'd get my new router immediately. In my case, I got a good as new router from ebay - mind you, not 2.5Gig. I don't have any serious LAN traffic so, for now, I don't need that.

__________________
Seph.

My advice is at your risk.
Sephiroth is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 29-12-2021, 14:26   #480
adduxi
cf.addict
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Posts: 409
adduxi is a glorious beacon of lightadduxi is a glorious beacon of lightadduxi is a glorious beacon of lightadduxi is a glorious beacon of lightadduxi is a glorious beacon of lightadduxi is a glorious beacon of lightadduxi is a glorious beacon of light
Re: 1gig Rollout getting faster

Quote:
Originally Posted by Sephiroth View Post
Would you be able to game the NI Protocol by choosing best price/value as between shipped from GB or shipped from Eire?

Unfortunately the newer Draytek expects the BT (in my case) to be Ethernet, i.e from the ONT. However as I'm still waiting for FTTP this newer Router is no go at the moment. They do a lower model for FTTC & VM but it caps out at 900mb.

Yes the Protocol, I don't think it would make much difference either way, as I can just drive over the border and buy in Euros. The exchange rate would have the sway on price when buying. The protocol has made no difference to me for buying anything in general.
adduxi is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +1. The time now is 13:49.


Server: curium.zmnt.uk
Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2022, vBulletin Solutions Inc.