Home News Forum Articles
  Welcome back Join CF
You are here You are here: Home | Forum | Connecting phone to Hub 4 Modem Mode

You are currently viewing our boards as a guest which gives you limited access to view most of the discussions, articles and other free features. By joining our Virgin Media community you will have full access to all discussions, be able to view and post threads, communicate privately with other members (PM), respond to polls, upload your own images/photos, and access many other special features. Registration is fast, simple and absolutely free so please join our community today.


Welcome to Cable Forum
Go Back   Cable Forum > Virgin Media Services > Virgin Media Fixed Phone Service

Connecting phone to Hub 4 Modem Mode
Reply
 
Thread Tools
Old 22-01-2022, 09:53   #1
Sephiroth
Simples
 
Sephiroth's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2009
Location: RG41
Services: 1 Gbps; Hub 4 MM; ASUS RT-AX88U; Ultimate VOLT. BT Infinity2; Devolo 1200AV
Posts: 10,215
Sephiroth has a nice shiny starSephiroth has a nice shiny star
Sephiroth has a nice shiny star
Connecting phone to Hub 4 Modem Mode

Just to let people know that my 22 year old conference phone, that I’d previously plugged into the VM landline moved successfully to the Hub 4 telephone port. The Hub 4 is in Modemm Mode. The steps were:

1. Call VM to have the telephone port activated.

2. Plug the filter that should have come with the Hub 4 into the telephony port.

3. Plug the telephone’s RG11 connector into the filter.

4. Boom.

Hope that helps people who may have been wondering.
__________________
Seph.

My advice is at your risk.
Sephiroth is online now   Reply With Quote
Advertisement
Old 01-03-2022, 21:43   #2
bubblegun
cf.addict
 
bubblegun's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Location: Earth
Services: Sky Q 2Tb, Virgin 350Mb FTTP -AX86+AC86U AIMesh - Sky Mobile
Posts: 389
bubblegun is just really nicebubblegun is just really nicebubblegun is just really nicebubblegun is just really nicebubblegun is just really nicebubblegun is just really nice
Re: Connecting phone to Hub 4 Modem Mode

So we're getting VM FTTP installed in about 2 weeks was intending to use modem mode with my AX86U but my parents are going to want the landline to work. So you're saying it may work with both?
__________________
My opinions are my own.
bubblegun is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-03-2022, 21:52   #3
Sephiroth
Simples
 
Sephiroth's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2009
Location: RG41
Services: 1 Gbps; Hub 4 MM; ASUS RT-AX88U; Ultimate VOLT. BT Infinity2; Devolo 1200AV
Posts: 10,215
Sephiroth has a nice shiny starSephiroth has a nice shiny star
Sephiroth has a nice shiny star
Re: Connecting phone to Hub 4 Modem Mode

Quote:
Originally Posted by bubblegun View Post
So we're getting VM FTTP installed in about 2 weeks was intending to use modem mode with my AX86U but my parents are going to want the landline to work. So you're saying it may work with both?
That's what I said. My Hub 4 is in modem mode. The VM bods have to activate the telephone port on the Hub 4 so you have to call that in.
__________________
Seph.

My advice is at your risk.
Sephiroth is online now   Reply With Quote
Reply


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +1. The time now is 12:36.


Server: curium.zmnt.uk
Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2022, vBulletin Solutions Inc.