Rate the last movie you saw
31-07-2011, 17:00
|
#3451
|
Still REIGNING
Join Date: Jun 2009
Location: Hell
Age: 48
Posts: 5,956
|
Re: Rate the last movie you saw
This one is a old one but I think that it deserves 10/10. Due to how they managed to finish the movie?
The Crow - Brandon Lee
|
|
|
31-07-2011, 17:01
|
#3452
|
Trollsplatter
Cable Forum Team
Join Date: Jun 2003
Location: North of Watford
Services: Humane elimination of all common Internet pests
Posts: 37,121
|
Re: Rate the last movie you saw
The Last Starfighter - a bit pants but the kids loved it.
|
|
|
01-08-2011, 14:12
|
#3453
|
Inactive
Join Date: May 2007
Location: Hove
Age: 48
Services: XL Tv,100MB,M Phone.
Posts: 1,287
|
Re: Rate the last movie you saw
Quote:
Originally Posted by Chris
The Last Starfighter - a bit pants but the kids loved it.
|
Loved that as a kid!
|
|
|
01-08-2011, 14:15
|
#3454
|
Inactive
Join Date: Jun 2003
Location: Glasgow
Services: SkyHD and Broadband
Posts: 9,159
|
Re: Rate the last movie you saw
Captain America. 7/10
OK, nothing special and the after credits teaser is pants.
|
|
|
03-08-2011, 11:51
|
#3455
|
Inactive
Join Date: Jan 2007
Location: Doncaster, S. Yorks.
Age: 40
Services: TV:Sky+, BB:DRL VDSL2 40/10 with Ask4, Phone:Mobile Only
Posts: 2,320
|
Re: Rate the last movie you saw
H.P Deathly Hallows P2.
6/10 Not the massively excellent film I expected from a 2-parter and thought it was just a money spinning rouse. They could have happily amalgamated both parts into one film and it would have been better seeing as both were filmed as one then split later.
|
|
|
03-08-2011, 14:22
|
#3456
|
NUTS !!
Join Date: Apr 2006
Posts: 5,004
|
Re: Rate the last movie you saw
HP7 hallows part 2 (Again)
Not sure how to score it, it was ok, but thought part 1 was better. Part one was a bit grown up compared to the others, but part 2 felt like it went back to kiddyland again.
Having fights with spells, and flicking wrists do not work well on screen, the end fight was all rather pathetic. And as for the 'shield', why couldn't they just kept casting another inside another etc.
Anyway, I'm glad that it's all over and I don't have to sit through another, but the series did have its moments and yeah they are worth seeing, but only the once (for me).
So I'll give this one a good 5/10, and 6 for the whole lot combined.
__________________
Oh what fun it is
|
|
|
03-08-2011, 14:25
|
#3457
|
Still alive and fighting
Join Date: Jun 2007
Location: In the land of beyond and beyond.
Services: XL BB, 3 360 boxes , XL TV.
Posts: 56,406
|
Re: Rate the last movie you saw
Gladiator with Russell Crowe and it is a wonderful film diected by a master.
|
|
|
03-08-2011, 19:46
|
#3458
|
To err is human
Join Date: May 2006
Location: Cornwall
Age: 80
Services: yearly MOT
Posts: 7,259
|
Re: Rate the last movie you saw
The Ninth Gate - 8/10 weird film, even weirder ending!
|
|
|
07-08-2011, 21:09
|
#3459
|
cf.mega poster
Join Date: Jan 2004
Location: Cambridgeshire
Age: 62
Posts: 4,232
|
Re: Rate the last movie you saw
Watched `Super 8` last night and enjoyed it 7.5/10
Tonight i watched `Rise of the Apes` and really enjoyed it. 8/10,
A Good evenings viewing.
|
|
|
07-08-2011, 21:48
|
#3460
|
cf.mega poster
Join Date: Feb 2007
Location: England Uk
Services: Telewest Phone
Telewest BroadBand
Telewest Digital Tv
v+ HD
Posts: 4,089
|
Re: Rate the last movie you saw
goodburger 8/10 well funny
|
|
|
08-08-2011, 05:16
|
#3461
|
Still alive and fighting
Join Date: Jun 2007
Location: In the land of beyond and beyond.
Services: XL BB, 3 360 boxes , XL TV.
Posts: 56,406
|
Re: Rate the last movie you saw
High Noon last night and a wonderful western classic it is starring Gary Cooper.
|
|
|
08-08-2011, 06:59
|
#3462
|
To err is human
Join Date: May 2006
Location: Cornwall
Age: 80
Services: yearly MOT
Posts: 7,259
|
Re: Rate the last movie you saw
The First Wives Club (1996) - 4/10 It's meant to be funny
|
|
|
08-08-2011, 14:05
|
#3463
|
Permanently Banned
Join Date: Jan 2009
Location: In a world of no buffering!!
Services: Samsung V+ XL TV
XL Phone
30Mb Superhub
Samsung Galaxy 3 32GB sd card In a world of no buffering!
Posts: 20,915
|
Re: Rate the last movie you saw
The Girl with the Dragon Tattoo 9/10 and looking forward to watching the other 2 in the trilogy.
Captain America 7/10 good but characters are a bit wooden and lacking.
Cowboys and Aliens 7/10 good but characters are a bit wooden and lacking.
|
|
|
08-08-2011, 15:33
|
#3464
|
Inactive
Join Date: Jun 2003
Services: Virgin Media
Posts: 9,163
|
Re: Rate the last movie you saw
Super 8 - 8/10
I enjoyed it, but it could've done with a better ending though. It brought back memories of films from my childhood
|
|
|
14-08-2011, 13:16
|
#3465
|
Inactive
Join Date: Jun 2003
Location: Cambridge
Posts: 16,760
|
Re: Rate the last movie you saw
Super - 8/10
If you like "Kick Ass", you should like "Super". Dark, violent, and a bit messed up, yet strangely uplifting at times (but mostly just dark, violent, and messed up).
Dead Snow - 8/10
Excellent Norwegian horror, about a group of students who go for an Easter holiday at a small remote cabin, little knowing that the area is cursed with Nazi zombies from WWII... Gory, great death scenes, some good humour and nods to other films.
|
|
|
Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 12 (0 members and 12 guests)
|
|
Posting Rules
|
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts
HTML code is Off
|
|
|
All times are GMT +1. The time now is 20:32.
|