Cable Forum

Cable Forum (https://www.cableforum.uk/board/index.php)
-   Virgin Media Internet Service (https://www.cableforum.uk/board/forumdisplay.php?f=12)
-   -   General : £3000 spent and Virgin can't connect me (https://www.cableforum.uk/board/showthread.php?t=33709513)

Jaymoss 12-03-2021 17:13

Re: £3000 spent and Virgin can't connect me
 
I wonder if they will just pay up or if it will need chasing. If they mess about send the bailiffs in just like that person had to with ATOS

rtho782 14-03-2021 19:25

Re: £3000 spent and Virgin can't connect me
 
Quote:

Originally Posted by Pierre (Post 36058610)
You canít run a fibre from a copper termination, well not without a lot of expensive equipment that doesnít really exist for this application.

https://www.amazon.co.uk/dp/B07X55D7D5 So expensive it basically doesn't exist. Who has ever even heard of this "Amazon" place? Is it being sent from Brazil?!

Pukka 18-03-2021 17:03

Re: £3000 spent and Virgin can't connect me
 
I have spent a long time reading the forums and thought I would register.

If you can place a small cab near the end of the road and run a cat6 cable you would be able to provide power and data down the cat6.

At the house you would need a POE injector https://www.4gon.co.uk/ubiquiti-poe4...wg-p-6457.html

In the duct 2x 150m apart https://mikrotik.com/product/gper or 3 if needed

In the cab https://www.amazon.co.uk/TP-LINK-TL-PoE10R-TL-POE10R-PoE-Splitter/dp/B001PS4NWW/ref=sr_1_10?dchild=1&keywords=ctive+PoE+Splitter+P ower+Over+Ethernet+48V+to+12V+2A+for+IEEE802.3at&q id=1616086823&s=computers&sr=1-10

pip08456 18-03-2021 17:23

Re: £3000 spent and Virgin can't connect me
 
Quote:

Originally Posted by Pukka (Post 36074706)
I have spent a long time reading the forums and thought I would register.

If you can place a small cab near the end of the road and run a cat6 cable you would be able to provide power and data down the cat6.

At the house you would need a POE injector https://www.4gon.co.uk/ubiquiti-poe4...wg-p-6457.html

In the duct 2x 150m apart https://mikrotik.com/product/gper or 3 if needed

In the cab https://www.amazon.co.uk/TP-LINK-TL-PoE10R-TL-POE10R-PoE-Splitter/dp/B001PS4NWW/ref=sr_1_10?dchild=1&keywords=ctive+PoE+Splitter+P ower+Over+Ethernet+48V+to+12V+2A+for+IEEE802.3at&q id=1616086823&s=computers&sr=1-10

Would you now like to post a cost assesment along with the POS?

Sephiroth 18-03-2021 17:53

Re: £3000 spent and Virgin can't connect me
 
Quote:

Originally Posted by Pukka (Post 36074706)
I have spent a long time reading the forums and thought I would register.

If you can place a small cab near the end of the road and run a cat6 cable you would be able to provide power and data down the cat6.

At the house you would need a POE injector https://www.4gon.co.uk/ubiquiti-poe4...wg-p-6457.html

In the duct 2x 150m apart https://mikrotik.com/product/gper or 3 if needed

In the cab https://www.amazon.co.uk/TP-LINK-TL-PoE10R-TL-POE10R-PoE-Splitter/dp/B001PS4NWW/ref=sr_1_10?dchild=1&keywords=ctive+PoE+Splitter+P ower+Over+Ethernet+48V+to+12V+2A+for+IEEE802.3at&q id=1616086823&s=computers&sr=1-10

In a Virgin Media cabinet, there is no Ethernet. The only means of delivery to the home is coaxial cable or fibre depending on area.

Coaxial cable has a 150 - 200m limit without needing amplification (better than Ethernet btw).

Thus the Cat6 cable idea is unworkable.


Foo Fighter 18-03-2021 20:09

Re: £3000 spent and Virgin can't connect me
 
Quote:

Originally Posted by Pukka (Post 36074706)
I have spent a long time reading the forums and thought I would register.

If you can place a small cab near the end of the road and run a cat6 cable you would be able to provide power and data down the cat6.

At the house you would need a POE injector https://www.4gon.co.uk/ubiquiti-poe4...wg-p-6457.html

In the duct 2x 150m apart https://mikrotik.com/product/gper or 3 if needed

In the cab https://www.amazon.co.uk/TP-LINK-TL-PoE10R-TL-POE10R-PoE-Splitter/dp/B001PS4NWW/ref=sr_1_10?dchild=1&keywords=ctive+PoE+Splitter+P ower+Over+Ethernet+48V+to+12V+2A+for+IEEE802.3at&q id=1616086823&s=computers&sr=1-10

Yes, i was thinking similar but think you'd struggle with the POE injector over that distance. If you've run the ducting adding power probably isnt an issue.

A few people in here dont seem to understand the cabinet you'd supply at the end of your drive or whatever is your own services box, nothing to do with virgin they'd just be terminating their services in it.

Sephiroth 18-03-2021 20:18

Re: £3000 spent and Virgin can't connect me
 
Quote:

Originally Posted by Foo Fighter (Post 36074727)
Yes, i was thinking similar but think you'd struggle with the POE injector over that distance. If you've run the ducting adding power probably isnt an issue.

A few people in here dont seem to understand the cabinet you'd supply at the end of your drive or whatever is your own services box, nothing to do with virgin they'd just be terminating their services in it.

Assuming that the nearest cabinet has the usual passive equipment plus a 60V amplifier for the Coax, to meet the Ethernet proposition, VM would have to bring proper power to that cabinet, maybe from as far away a 500m from a launch cabinet. And that is before they have to put a modem into that cabinet, connected to the coax then with Ethernet output to the customer's premises. That simply cannot happen.

Foo Fighter 18-03-2021 21:08

Re: £3000 spent and Virgin can't connect me
 
Quote:

Originally Posted by Sephiroth (Post 36074728)
Assuming that the nearest cabinet has the usual passive equipment plus a 60V amplifier for the Coax, to meet the Ethernet proposition, VM would have to bring proper power to that cabinet, maybe from as far away a 500m from a launch cabinet. And that is before they have to put a modem into that cabinet, connected to the coax then with Ethernet output to the customer's premises. That simply cannot happen.

Dont think your following. If they can supply as far as the end of the drive once you've installed a suitable cabinet with power to terminate the coax and superhub the rest is easy.

With the added bonus you can CCTV and driveway lighting along the way.

pip08456 18-03-2021 21:19

Re: £3000 spent and Virgin can't connect me
 
Quote:

Originally Posted by Foo Fighter (Post 36074739)
Dont think your following. If they can supply as far as the end of the drive once you've installed a suitable cabinet with power to terminate the coax and superhub the rest is easy.

With the added bonus you can CCTV and driveway lighting along the way.

I don't thnk you are following. At the distance from the VM cab to the users own cab at the end of the drive there would need to be an amplifier before you could push the signal any further.

Sephiroth 18-03-2021 21:45

Re: £3000 spent and Virgin can't connect me
 
Quote:

Originally Posted by Foo Fighter (Post 36074739)
Dont think your following. If they can supply as far as the end of the drive once you've installed a suitable cabinet with power to terminate the coax and superhub the rest is easy.

With the added bonus you can CCTV and driveway lighting along the way.

So, what's being proposed is:
1. Consumer to build a mains powered cabinet at the end of his drive.
2. Distance to the premises active device not to exceed 100, (90m best).
3. VM to dig a channel to the consumer's boundary.
4. VM to provide a coaxial tap cable to the customer's cabinet.
5. Coax not to exceed 150m (whole thing's off if that's not possible).
6. Consumer to fit VM provided modem into cabinet & attach coax cable.
7. Consumer to run output Ethernet into premises.
8. Consumer to attach Ethernet cable to own router and then Da-dah.

If VM agree to that I'll donate money to charity. Support would be a nightmare.

Have I go that wrong?


Jaymoss 18-03-2021 22:06

Re: £3000 spent and Virgin can't connect me
 
End of the day there are loads of ways it could be done if VM would be prepared to install a modem in a box 150m from the house (OP says 300m to house 150 to end of drive so 150m run to main cab would be possible) . No one in there right mind would do that though so dunno why the argument

Gotta say if the OP has 150m drive then it has gotta be some property and if as rich as a 150m drive may point to maybe consider Starlink as a future option hehehehe

pip08456 18-03-2021 22:36

Re: £3000 spent and Virgin can't connect me
 
Quote:

Originally Posted by Sephiroth (Post 36074753)
So, what's being proposed is:
1. Consumer to build a mains powered cabinet at the end of his drive.
2. Distance to the premises active device not to exceed 100, (90m best).
3. VM to dig a channel to the consumer's boundary.
4. VM to provide a coaxial tap cable to the customer's cabinet.
5. Coax not to exceed 150m (whole thing's off if that's not possible).
6. Consumer to fit VM provided modem into cabinet & attach coax cable.
7. Consumer to run output Ethernet into premises.
8. Consumer to attach Ethernet cable to own router and then Da-dah.

If VM agree to that I'll donate money to charity. Support would be a nightmare.

Have I go that wrong?


I think your money's safe Seph. Unfortunately the charity will miss out.:D

Pukka 19-03-2021 08:09

Re: £3000 spent and Virgin can't connect me
 
1 Attachment(s)
Attached is a photo of a job we did for a customer with 550 meters of fibre.

Does anyone know the power requirement of the virgin modem? ours is in the loft.

For costing

1x Box (305 meters) cat6 £80.00 (make sure is NOT CCA) we use Excel brand here.
1x POE injector £19.20 https://linitx.com/product/ubiquiti-...e-50-60w/14097
2x Ethernet Repeater £19.20 (max 310 meters) https://linitx.com/product/mikrotik-...-source)/16092
2x case for above £7.20 https://linitx.com/product/mikrotik-...p67-case/16167
1x 48v to 12v adaptor https://www.amazon.co.uk/TP-LINK-TL-...puters&sr=1-10

you will need a box to put the router in. https://www.screwfix.com/p/hylec-ip6...-x-350mm/7766g


This would give you 45V at the cab which should be more than enough for the adaptor. Please note this is only theroy and would need a test before you continue, if it was me I would ask virgin to run 150 meters and then you run 150 meters the other way. put the router in modem mode and then provide your own router in the house

Sephiroth 19-03-2021 09:07

Re: £3000 spent and Virgin can't connect me
 
Quote:

Originally Posted by Pukka (Post 36074783)
Attached is a photo of a job we did for a customer with 550 meters of fibre.

Does anyone know the power requirement of the virgin modem? ours is in the loft.

For costing

1x Box (305 meters) cat6 £80.00 (make sure is NOT CCA) we use Excel brand here.
1x POE injector £19.20 https://linitx.com/product/ubiquiti-...e-50-60w/14097
2x Ethernet Repeater £19.20 (max 310 meters) https://linitx.com/product/mikrotik-...-source)/16092
2x case for above £7.20 https://linitx.com/product/mikrotik-...p67-case/16167
1x 48v to 12v adaptor https://www.amazon.co.uk/TP-LINK-TL-...puters&sr=1-10

you will need a box to put the router in. https://www.screwfix.com/p/hylec-ip6...-x-350mm/7766g


This would give you 45V at the cab which should be more than enough for the adaptor. Please note this is only theroy and would need a test before you continue, if it was me I would ask virgin to run 150 meters and then you run 150 meters the other way. put the router in modem mode and then provide your own router in the house

The difference here is that your image shows OPENREACH FTTP (the customerís cabinet). For that to work with VM, he would need to be in a fibre area (FTTP) otherwise it canít be done.

Chris 19-03-2021 09:29

Re: £3000 spent and Virgin can't connect me
 
Pukka, I'm curious what your line of business is ... what sort of customers do you normally serve with custom installs like that? I'm not sure I've ever come across a residential BT or VM customer putting that sort of kit into their garden to connect to a network.


All times are GMT +1. The time now is 19:09.

Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2022, vBulletin Solutions Inc.